Tech or Treat! Write an article about your scariest tech disaster to win gadgets!Learn more

x
?
Solved

I cannot increase the disk space available to Offline Files for File Synchronization

Posted on 2006-06-10
5
Medium Priority
?
1,858 Views
Last Modified: 2008-12-11
I move the slider to the right to increase it to 5%, click Apply, click OK,
But whenI go back in, it is back at 2%.
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:cliffordgormley
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
toddcampabello earned 1000 total points
ID: 16878956
When you attempt to increase the value for Amount of disk space to use for temporary offline files to be greater than 2 GB, the next time you examine your setting, it has reverted to the previous value.
The behavior occurs because the 32-bit integer used to store the value is limited to 2,147,483,647 bytes (0x7FFFFFFF).

NOTE: If you right-click a folder, or file, and press Make Available Offline, the limitation does NOT apply.

To change the Amount of disk space to use for temporary offline files, use one of the following 3 methods:


Use Windows Explorer:
1. Press Folder Options on the Tools menu.
2. Select the Offline Files tab.

3. Move the slider.

4. Press Apply and OK


Use Group Policy:
1. Open the Group Policy Editor.
2. Navigate through Computer Configuration / Administrative Templates / Network / Offline Files.

3. Double-click Default cache size.

4. Press the Enabled radial button.

5. Set the Default cache size.

6. Press Apply and OK.


Use the Registry:
NOTE: REG.EXE is built into Windows XP, Windows Server 2003, and later operating systems, or installed on Windows 2000 from the Support Tools folder of the operating system CD-ROM.
1. Open a CMD.EXE window.

2. Type the following commands and press Enter.

REG ADD HKLM\Software\Policies\Microsoft\Windows\NetCache /V DefCacheSize /T REG_DWORD /F /D <number>
REG ADD HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Windows\NetCache /V DefCacheSize /T REG_DWORD /F /D <number>

HTH - tc
0
 

Author Comment

by:cliffordgormley
ID: 16879027
Hello Todd,
What is the Temporary Files then???  I thought the only files that would by synced are the ones that you Make Available Offline anyway....

Also, do you know why I cannot deselect Make Available Offline.

Who wrote the code for this stuff anyway....?

Thanks for your answer so far!
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:toddcampabello
ID: 16879049
microsoft defines the temporary files like this:

Temporary offline files are also known as automatically cached files. These shared network files are automatically downloaded and made available to you on your computer when you open them. You do not need to make these files available offline, they are available automatically. Windows may remove them from your local cache at any time if more more disk space is needed for other temporary files.


One reason "make available offline" is greyed out when you go to un-make offline is the file(s) are in use by windows or another user.  There are other reasons as well.

-tc
0
 

Author Comment

by:cliffordgormley
ID: 16879747
Todd
But most of the folders are greyed out,  and this is in a lab network that only I am using...
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 16880006
have you tried opening the internet options>settings  just below the slider is move folder, you could start a new one/
If you are on a server maybe administrive have set in place ploicies.
0