Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to know how many proceses are running in a UNIX server at that particular time?

Posted on 2006-06-10
3
Medium Priority
?
424 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
Hi ,

How to know how many proceses are running in a UNIX server at that particular time?

Can you provide me the same deatisl like .... how to know the number of processes ... that are runnning in the Mainframe Server and NT server?

Please give me information on this and the links that can provide me more information in this area...

Thanks a lot in advance

Waiting for reply

Rajesh
0
Comment
Question by:m_razesh
3 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
brettmjohnson earned 750 total points
ID: 16879213
on unix, use the 'ps' command to list all processes and the 'wc' command to count the number of processes listed.  The syntax of 'ps' depends upon your flavor of unix, but on my system it would be:

ps -A | wc -l


For more information:
man ps
man wc
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:giltjr
ID: 16879657
What OS on a mainframe?  Linux can run on a mainframe and it is the same commands under Linux as Unix.

For other mainframe OS's, it depends on which OS you are talking about.  For z/OS if you have access to a system console it is D A (short for display active).
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:JJSmith
ID: 16881612

These days with so much web stuff, threads are often the workload rather than processes which may be multi-threaded.

I think your questions are all a little too vague and clearly you have a long way to go to understand the hetrogenus environment you are in.

I am surpised that given the implied cost of your equipment (ie mainframe), that you cannot find some of the information you seek, locally.

If you are seeking to identify similarities between the 3 environments ( mainframes,open system,microsoft ), then this forum can provide you with UNIX responses for specific questions, but to ask for equivelent commands on other H/W O/S environments is over simplifing the subject. Different environments don't just do things differently - they do different things!!.

Cheers
JJ

 
0