Solved

ATI tv turner card captured perfect MPEG to play on PC but no sound on TV

Posted on 2006-06-10
17
1,120 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
Please help! I just added an ATI TV Wonder Elite card to my pc to capture the World Soccer from tv cable and then burned it on a DVD disk. The dvd disk played back perfectly on my pc - both video and audio.  However,  it doesn't work the same when it is played on the 2 dvd boxes linked to my LCD TV. The Bose dvd box cannot load the dvd disk at all; the other dvd box loads and plays it with great picture - but  no sound!  

my pc is an IBM P4 2.66G. chipset is intel 845G with intergraged video card. OS is XP Pro. On the video software side: I tried both Power Cinema that comes bundled with the tv turner, and Nero 6, with the same results.

And here's what I have on device manager under "sound, video and game controller" :  ATI unified AV Stream Driver; Audio Codecs; Legacy Audio Driver; Legacy Video Capture Device; Media control Devices; SoundMax Intergrated Digital Audio; Vidio Codes; Microsoft Streaming Clock Proxy(this one with a yellow exclamation mark).

The next Soccer game I want to record is but 12 hours away.  Can anyone jump to my rescue?

0
Comment
Question by:causewaybay
  • 6
  • 3
  • 3
  • +4
17 Comments
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:fredshovel
fredshovel earned 300 total points
ID: 16879509
The capture may have used an audio codec that you have on your PC -- but one that is not standard on your DVD 'boxes'.

The audio data on a DVD movie can be PCM, DTS, MP2, or Dolby Digital (AC-3) format (ripped of the wikipedia site) -- and should play back on most DVD players.

In Nero Recode you can have a look at the audio -- if it's not one of these, see if it will re-code it to one of the standards.

You could try this on your existing HD file -- before the next game.

I'm flying a bit blind here, but you're in a hurry -- so feel free to shoot me down in flames.

0
 

Expert Comment

by:joa4705
ID: 16881504
If fredshovel reomendation doesnt work you may try to take a look on the type of DVD disc media you're using to burn, there are some new formats on the market that arent completely compatible at all with some DVD boxes, but your pc will read it 'cause the pc dvd players can read almost everything, even if is not a "dvd file" good players will try to read it using your internal pc codecs, so they don't serve as a good reference to know if your video dvd is well burned.  Try aggain with nerovision 6 and create a dvd video with any other "normal" avi that you may find there.  If it works you have a problem con the codification of your capture, theres no other option on it.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 16881928
You already know that the disk will play OK on your PC so there's no panic - you can record all the matches the same way and sort out the problem at your leisure. You could even couple up your LCD set to the ATI's output

As already pointed out your hardware DVD players will be expecting fixed formats for playback. Your computer can manage many more versions and if the two aren't compatible you get the kind of problem you describe.  Looks like the Bose box is less flexible than the one that plays picture & no sound.  If we know the make & model of each its possible to find the right media and format to record the DVDs in.
0
 

Author Comment

by:causewaybay
ID: 16883751
Thank you for the comments but the audio is still not playing.  the standalone dvd that plays video well is a cheap stuff named "CyberHome". In the back of this box my husband pluged in the yellow video cable and the red and white (right and left) audio cable. The LCD TV we have is a 'JVC'. On my NetVista I use a dvd writer I threw in: Benq DW1655 LightScribe 16x DVD Rewriter.

I capture video through the ATI tv wonder elite turner with its bundled software:  Cyberlink Power Cinema version 3. Today, I have tried burning the video to dvd disks with 3 different softwares: Nero 6, Nero 7 and Intervideo WinDVD Creator - all give me the same silent result on the stand alone dvd.

Is it a hard ware problem? Or a software configuration problem? Since the result with the computer is successful I'd presume the sound card, the video card, the turner and the DVD writer have done their job.  To narrow down on software configuration. Can you folks get a clue from the following details I gathered:

During the PowerCinema First-time Setup, I was asked "What type of audio output does your computer have: 2 Speakers/ Digital/ Headphone. I tried speakers to begin with; I also tried digital today. I also reinstall the software...
As for TV Signal setup, there're only two audio related settings: Line in/CD player/Microphone (I selected line in); Audio Mode: Stereo/Mono/sap (I selected Stereo).

Before I burned the video to dvd disk, Nero shows me such details: Audo format: LPCM(fredshovel: is LPCM the same as PCM?);  Sample format: Automatic; Encoding mode: Fast Encoding (1-Pass); Audio SmartEncoding ratio: 0.0%; Video SmartEncoding ratio: 100%.

Please let me know if further details are required
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:fredshovel
ID: 16884051
Here's the definition I found on the Net:
Linear Pulse Code Modulation (LPCM) is a format that is a popular choice in the Music Production. It can have up to 8 channels of audio at 48 kHz or 96 kHz sampling frequency and 16, 20 or 24 bits per sample. It has a maximum bitrate of a huge 6.144 MB/s.


I would change this if you can to one of the other formats as your DVD 'boxes' may not play back this encoding.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
secretagentbill earned 200 total points
ID: 16885094
I've burned a quite a few DVDs and played them on many different types of players.  I've had the most luck with LPCM.  The Dolby discs have been hit and miss.  Although usually the audio problems that I have with AC3 is that the encoder rarely matches the audio and video correctly, so that after an hour or so the two streams may be off by quite a bit.

You're not, by any chance, trying to use Dual Layer DVD's or anything are you?  These seem to be incompatible with quite a few home DVD players, although they play great on computers.  I have had problems with those where the audio will go silent or the video will freeze while the audio keeps playing after awhile, and things like that.  Also, some players might not be compatible with DVD+-RW.

Your DVD burning software should do this for you, but for best results, your video should be MPEG2 with PCM or MP2 audio.  But, if that's not working for you, try converting to some of the other formats that fredshovel mentioned in his first post.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:joa4705
ID: 16886949
Maybe you hould try reprocessing the video your capturer is generating to see if nero is capable to burn iit on a dvd.

Try VirtualDubMod, (there are others but this one is free and complete on its functions) and transform it, or a part of it, to any other "normal" codec like Intel Indeo 4.x  (this codec quality and compresion are lame.. but is for a test oka?).

In fact once the Ati tv tunner is configured as a Windows video device you should be able to capture from other softwares like Adobe Premiere (this one is the best software for it) as when you configure a printer on your system you can use it on any other program that know how to print,

Even this one i put the link is capable of capturing, but for now use it for a recompresion test and burn that ne video to a dvd with nerovision.

http://sourceforge.net/projects/virtualdubmod/

Hope it gives some light.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ISoul
ID: 16887210
How are you burning the DVD's? Are you burning them as video DVD's or just data DVD's?

I would recommend re-encoding the video with software such as TMPGEnc before burning as a video DVD. You will get an MPEG2 file that conforms to the DVD standard much better than the original.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:fredshovel
ID: 16890496
This is worth a shot: You may need to convert your LPCM file to 16 bit.






0
 

Expert Comment

by:labelladonna
ID: 16894272
I was all the time using DVD+R 4.7G; an hour ago I tried DVD-R; still no luck! I think I should try DVDx next. Fredshovel, how may I convert LPCM to 16 bit? Thank you!

secretagentbill, the video I captured with Cyberlink Pwercinema is MPEG2 all the time; but I don't know whether it is with PCM or MP2 audio or not. How may I find out? Thanks!

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:secretagentbill
ID: 16894525
Recently, I've been using an app called MPEG2VCR from Womble Multimedia.  Here is a link to the download page.
http://www.womble.com/download/
You can download a 30 day fully functional trial.  You have to enter your email address to get the install key.

Once you drop the MPG file into MPEG2VCR, there is a button in the lower right-hand corner of the window that looks like this (+) and gives you file information.  You'll see all the info about both video and audio.

If you hit the Save button (looks like a pink and yellow cylinder), you can change audio and video options as necessary.  This program is handy for trimming and splicing video files because if you keep the same format it does very fast output, but if you change the encoding, you'll be there awhile.  There's probably a better program out there for converting the format to something desirable for DVD, but in a pinch this will tell you the current format and give you options for converting.

I hope that helps.  Have a good one.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:fredshovel
ID: 16897851
There's lots of ways to do this -- Here's a simple one that you might try:

In Nero Vision Express you choose 'Make DVD' and then 'DVD Video' -- Then 'Add Video Files' -- here you drop in your captured video file (not the DVD file). At the bottom of NVE click on the 'Export' tab. Then on the top right hand corner there is 'Select an Export Template' -- Here I would firstly try 'DVD' -- then adjacent to this box and to the left is a 'configure tab' -- I would untick the 'Enable Smart Encoding'  box -- make sure that you specify either PAL or NTSC (North America) then click the DVD-Video tab. Choose your aspect ration 4.3 (old box television) 16.9 (widescreen). At the very bottom there is 'Audio Format' -- I would choose 'Stereo'. Click ok and hit the Export tab -- then make a big pot of coffee  -- of course you will have to re-burn your file to DVD video.

If no success here I would go back to 'Select an Export Template' and choose Custom. In this option you would have to play with it. For instance you could choose MPEG-2 (notice here it locks up the audio to MPEG audio encoder). This should be ok as MPEG-2 is the standard video compression for DVD -- and they're probably using MPEG-1, layer 2, at 44.1kHz, stereo -- but I'm not sure -- they don't say.

Going back to my first line: "There's lots of ways to do this." In a video editor like Adobe Premiere or Ulead you just drop the video on the timeline and select 'split' -- this splits the audio and the video. There's also choices to 'replace' the audio. These editing programmes also have video and audio converters built in and will offer every codec on your PC.
If for instance if you found a simple programme to 'split' your audio and video you could then export your audio into something like: wav20_1001_exe.zip
You can download it free here. http://jsoto.posunplugged.com/audiotools.htm

... you could then change it to 16 bit and and then export it back.

But this might all happen in Nero Vision for you.



 


 
0
 

Author Comment

by:causewaybay
ID: 16900544
Thanks a lot!
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:secretagentbill
ID: 16903902
You're welcome. Glad I could help.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:fredshovel
ID: 16906181
Did you get the audio going on DVD players?
0
 

Author Comment

by:causewaybay
ID: 16907845
Yes fredshovel, I did. But it's such a shame that I felt too embarrass to elaborate this morning. You know what; I tried everything you and secretagentbill suggested, but the sound just didn't come. Anyway, with the audio information you provided, and by working through the softwares you guys suggested, I came to realize that both my computer hardware and software are working well. I therefore narrow down on the standalone DVD box. As I don't understand multimedia equipment the way I understand computer, I suggest my husband to unplug all cables in his entertainment centre and then plug them back again. Then, we found the culprit: his Bose is a multimedia system that both the dvd box and the speakers are different parts of it; and he likes the Bose sound so much that though he is using other DVD box he still connects the audio cables to the boss's speaker. After pluging the cables to the LCD TV, the sound COMES!

Allow me to apologize for the fuss and fuzz.  And I must say thanks for I did learn a lot from this experience and my interest to the computer's mutimedia part is now lighted up. Back to the world's soccer, fortunately, I recorded the S.Korean One.  Brazil disappointed me!  and French  disappointed me even further!!  So missing their records is missing nothing. Thanks again and have a happy Soccer season!
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:fredshovel
ID: 16907896
Thanks,
No problem. The audiovisual world is changing all the time and it keeps everyone on their toes checking out codec problems -- so we all learn. Here's a great tool I found for checking the audio and video codecs in a video.
Video Inspector.
http://www.kcsoftwares.com/index.php?download

This version appears to be free.

Cheers.
0