Solved

Install Windows Server 2003 on an XP Computer

Posted on 2006-06-10
17
642 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
I want to install Windows Server, Standard Edition, on my Windows XP Media Center box. I have created a 20GB partition for this purpose (named it the "X:" drive). Please point me in the right direction.

-Panos
0
Comment
Question by:marcoullisp
  • 10
  • 6
17 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16879241
boot off the windows 2003 cd and choose the second partition to install on

after that you may need to edit the boot.ini file on the xp partition, but we will deal with that if needed
0
 

Author Comment

by:marcoullisp
ID: 16879251
I have created a partition on my XP computer (the X: drive) for this purpose. I have all the files on a CD-Rom drive. The CD-Rom drive, once it starts booting up (after I select it during boot up) starts the setup process, but then crashes (blue screen) and I have to restart the XP box OS.

My version of XP is media center, FYI.

Eventually I want to have Windows Server 2003 Web, Standard and Enterprise Editions running on this one box. I have dual processors, 2GB of RAM.

My intention is to run SQL Server 2005 on the standard and web editions, and to install Project Server.

Anyway, for now all I need is information on how to install Windows Server Standard Edition on my XP box, X: Drive Partition...

Thanks,

-Panos
0
 

Author Comment

by:marcoullisp
ID: 16879256
Jay,

I can't get it to boot automatically... how do I get it to do that?

-Panos
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16879264
it's set in the bios itself under a boot or startup menu, but if you are choosing to boot off the cd manually then its the same thing, are you able to try a different cd rom drive as that one doesnt sound healthy!

you do realise that you can only have one OS running at once yes? if you want multiple OS's running at the same time you need to look at something like vmware or virtualserver
0
 

Author Comment

by:marcoullisp
ID: 16879276
How to I get to the startup menu?
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16879288
of what? i thought you said you were already booting off the cd
0
 

Author Comment

by:marcoullisp
ID: 16879345
When I try to boot off of the CD-Rom, I get a blue screen...

-Panos
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Kline earned 500 total points
ID: 16879355
I like Jay's idea. Virtual server is free now.

http://www.microsoft.com/windowsserversystem/virtualserver/software/default.mspx
Download or Order Virtual Server 2005 R2 Enterprise Edition for Free
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16879361
Mike, i have just started using vmware and like it a lot

marcoullisp, if your cd drive produces blue screens, try a different one
0
 

Author Comment

by:marcoullisp
ID: 16879649
Both CD-Rom drives result in a blue screen...
0
 

Author Comment

by:marcoullisp
ID: 16879650
Do I need vmware to run Windows Server even if I don't intend on running both at the same time (XP and Server)?
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16879697
no you can dual boot if you only want one at a time but i dont know why you are getting blusecreens
0
 

Author Comment

by:marcoullisp
ID: 16883096
None of this is working for me. I installed Virtual PC and I could not install Windows Server 2003 from it. Hell, I couldn't even get it to "boot up". Just to be clear, I do not want to run Windows Server and Windows XP together, but would just like to be able to fire up the server when I need to do development work at home.

To make matter worse, when the computer boots up now, there is an option to "Install Windows Server 2003" that is pre-selected as a default setting, which always crashes the computer. I have to quickly select "Load Windows XP" or else I get the blue screen.

AHHH!!!!!

-Panos
0
 

Author Comment

by:marcoullisp
ID: 16883169
http://www.marcoullis.com/BSOD/BSOD.jpg

This is the BSOD i get when I go through the bootup process in Windows Server 2003 setup, when it chooses to load.

-Panos
0
 

Author Comment

by:marcoullisp
ID: 16883201
Could the problem be that the CD-Rom is not bootable?

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;325879

I got Windows Server 2003 from the Microsoft Academic Alliance at the University I attend. It was in the form of an ISO image, which, using WinImage, I put on a CD-Rom. I assumed everything I needed was on the ISO image.

Maybe what it needs is to be bootable from the CD-Rom?

Whaddya think?

-Panos
0
 

Author Comment

by:marcoullisp
ID: 16887930
Here are some more details about my system:

http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/softwareList?lc=en&cc=us&dlc=en&product=1818344&sw_lang=8&lang=en&os=228

Are you guys still trying to help me, or has this thread died?

-Panos
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16890623
sorry mates been a long weekend, i am not sure what the go is, you should be using a legit windows cd and boot off it, and then install on the second partition, i don't  know if thats what you are doing but i have never seen the error you are getting
0