Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

VB 6 Legacy Mode

Posted on 2006-06-10
6
Medium Priority
?
339 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-23
I just recently installed a copy of Visual Studio Enterprise Architect and was wondering if there is any sort of VB 6 legacy mode? I need to learn VB 6 in hopes of later converting it into .NET.
0
Comment
Question by:dignified
6 Comments
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Wayne Taylor (webtubbs) earned 120 total points
ID: 16879544
If you have Visual Studio Enterprise Architect and want to later convert your code to .Net, why not start out with .Net and skip VB6 altogether?

AFAIK, there is no VB6 legacy mode.

Regards,

Wayne
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jrscherer
ID: 16879716
Decide for VB6 or VB.net. Don't mix it up while learning. They are too different for a beginner, even if you would be an experienced C++ or Java programmer
If there is a reason why to learn VB6, focus on this task and uninstall Visual Studio DotNet from your computer.
If you have the choice VB6 of VB.net then go for VB.Net by all means.
Jack.net
0
 

Author Comment

by:dignified
ID: 16879781
The company already has VB 6 code. VB 6 isn't that hard to learn, I just need to take a skills test before hiring and am kinda winging it. I think .NET has a VB 6 converter built in, not sure how well it works.

Some of the things the test will ask is like what is the result of "7" + 3, is it 73 or 10. I'm guessing VB.net works the same in terms of precedence and casting as VB 6. The answer will return 10.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:vb_jonas
ID: 16879787
VB6 Code Advisor is a nice free tool to prepare VB6-programs for VB.Net, and for learning about upgrade-issues. http://msdn.microsoft.com/vbasic/previous/2003/downloads/CodeAdvisor/
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 16880574
Hi dignified,

> Some of the things the test will ask is like what is the result of "7"
> + 3, is it 73 or 10. I'm guessing VB.net works the same in terms of
> precedence and casting as VB 6

Not for everything. Your example here won't even compile in VB.Net if "option strict" is on.

Some other things won't work at all in VB.Net (compared to VB6) like:
MyForm.Show

You now have to create an instance of the form and show this new instance:
dim x as new MyForm
x.show

If you really need to learn VB6, use VB6.

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:Arthur_Wood
Arthur_Wood earned 80 total points
ID: 16880632
Yes, VS.NET has a VB 6 converter, but it is not worth much.  And it only serves to attempt to convert a VB 6 app to .NET.  There is no such thing as VB 6 Legacy Mode in .NET.  The products are very very different, and ther whole approach to application design and development is quite different between the two.  If you learn VB 6, then be prepared for quite a learning curve when you do make the jump to .NET.

While the fundamental SYNTAX of the two languages (and they really are two, separate and distinct languages) is very SIMILAR - note SIMILAR, not the SAME - the specifics of the languages is quite different.  The single biggest difference is that EVERYTHING in .NET is an Object.  Even a variable declared as an Integer, is still an object, and has many Object based Properties and Methods associated with it, since an Integer inherits from the base class Object.

AW
0