Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Simple Windows application packaged into a single exe-file without installation?

Posted on 2006-06-10
4
Medium Priority
?
190 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
I would like to create a simple Windows application
1) with all its components (simple form and a simple code) packaged into a single exe file.
2) I would like to be able to just copy this exe file onto another machine without running a special installation program (and without a special installation of a .NET framework).
3) I would like to avoid the creation of a registry record.

Is it doable with VB6 or VB.NET (I already have a similar ASP code)?

Target machines are Windows XP.
It would be nice also to be able to run this application on Windows 2000.
0
Comment
Question by:YuryCGI
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jrscherer
ID: 16879696
Use VB.net
Create your simple WinApp
Build it
Grab the .exe file in Myproject\Obj\Release and move it to the target computer. Execute it!
Only condition: you need the correct DotNet Framework installed on the target machine.  Jack.net
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:anyoneis
ID: 16879748
No, it is not doable as you have stated it in your question, as far as I know. VB6 needs its runtime, and VB.NET needs the .NET framwork to be installed.

0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
vb_jonas earned 2000 total points
ID: 16879774
This is something that we have to live with, as anyoneis said. To run as a single file exe, use some other dev.tool, like Delphi or C++. Delphi might be the easiest choice for a basic-programmer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:YuryCGI
ID: 16880901
Thank you vb_jonas.
Do you mean C++ + MFC or something else?
0