Solved

trace ip adress with yahoo id

Posted on 2006-06-10
6
10,247 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
i would like to trace ip adress with yahoo id , i did chat in the past  and have voice messages on messenger from that person,
thanks
0
Comment
Question by:vgpalla
6 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:r-k
ID: 16879791
You'd have to contact Yahoo Tech Support for that.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
maninblac1 earned 125 total points
ID: 16892058
If you can contact that person via messenger, discovering their IP is usually very simple.  However, to do it straight from their ID, that's impossible.  And Yahoo will not divulge that information to you unless you are law enforcement with a proper warrent.

So this is the sly way of going about getting the ip.  Close all internet programs you can think of except yahoo messenger.  Get the person in messenger, start a conversation, and this is the crucial step.  Form a direct connection link to them.  You should be able to do this by starting a voice chat or video chat, a simple text conversation is probably handled via message forwarding from yahoo's servers.  As soon as you've formed this direct connection to them.  Open command console using Start - Run - "cmd".

Once you're at the command prompt type:

"netstat -ab"

This will provide you with all the connections open on your computer, the Proccess ID which if necessary you can look up in task manager for the name and most often the process name like...messenger.exe for every connection you have established, hence why it is necessary to avoid the clutter and to close down unnecessary programs...you may have anywhere between 1-10 connections open.  Simply find which program is associated with yahoo messenger and write down the IP addresses associated with them.  There maybe 1-3 (or more), at this point it's trial and error and your ability to weed out the non-sense, for example

for AIM
and entry:  oam-d26c.blue.aol.com:5190 appears
This is not your buddy but your messengers connection to it's service servers.....this is not what you want.

Ignore anything that says "localhost" in the foreign address column, those are internal connections on your PC and will be useless to you

However, notice something at the end of that server entry for AIM?  a port number, this will be key to identifying your buddy, most likely you will see an entry that has 4 numbers + : plus a port number
for example 64.12.XX.XX:5190, that should be the ip of your buddy since the port of your client and the port of your connection are the same....this may not be the case however but by eliminating the server entry and localhost entries you should have at most 1 or 2 IP address to choose from.

At this point, you can trace the IP with tracert, but that won't give you anything very useful but general geographic location via server hops, (not very accurately).....and whether the host computer is reachable, (unfirewalled).  (note your trace may stop prematurely with *'s which signifies you've hit a firewalled hop and you can't go further)

You can however, find out more information about the user by getting the netinfo from the domain he is on.  I don't recall how to do that, but you find out the domain if any, service provider, contact numbers etc....anything you might need to figure out more.

Honostly, this is probably the worst way of going about it, since you will come up short, but that's the how to, for finding and tracing an IP,
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Rich Rumble
Rich Rumble earned 125 total points
ID: 16893058
Correct, typically IM's work by proxy, you send an im, it goes to the im server, then over to the intended person. File uploads and downloads typically are your only way of making a direct connection. The point is, all you can get from this is their IP address... and you can't do much with that except find what city they may or maynot be in, as you can use an anonymizer for IM as well as anything else for that matter....
-rich
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:seelus
ID: 16918403
Correct answer from maninblac1 !

Regards,

Sreejit (seelus@yahoo.com)
0