Solved

Configure trigger ports for BF2

Posted on 2006-06-10
15
1,068 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-04
Ok how the hell to you setup port forwarding????

Im trying to get Battlefielf 2 to play tho my D-Link 704P (Ver C)
The damn mamual only list what ports I need to open.

BUT NOT THE TIGGER PORT!!!

What the hell is it??
How I find it??
If a mate wish you join me how I find his??

HELP!!
0
Comment
Question by:dark_shadow_2000
  • 6
  • 4
  • 3
15 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Tony Gimenez
ID: 16879654
This should show you how to set it up
http://www.dslwebserver.com/main/fr_index.html?/main/sbs-port-forward-dlink-704p.html

These are the ports you need to open (according to EA):

Server Ports:
UDP       27900
UDP/TCP       29900
TCP       80
TCP       4711
TCP       29901
UDP       16567
UDP       27901
UDP       1500-4999
UDP       55123-55125
UDP/TCP       1024-1124
UDP/TCP       27900
UDP       28910
UDP       29900
UDP       16567
UDP       55123-55125

http://www.ea.com/official/battlefield/battlefield2/us/editorial.jsp?src=communityupdate_061405
0
 

Author Comment

by:dark_shadow_2000
ID: 16879733
To Lurk3r..

Thats uses the Virtual server of the router and works great ONLY for one person on the server, how I set it up so everone on it can link up??

Also it only has room for a limted number of 'rules' (20 I think) and it wound take most of them.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Tony Gimenez
ID: 16881767
What do mean "it works great only for one person on the server", and whos "everyone on it" thats linking up.

Also there is 15 on that list but im not sure how many are available for your router, tell me if they all fit.

This is the page for your router I think (straight from Dlink) so you should be able to find answers to all your questions here.
http://support.dlink.com/products/view.asp?productid=DI%2D704P%5FrevC

Also just if you didnt know if after you have tried setting this up and it still dosent work you can still enable DMZ mode.

The DMZ feature allows you to forward all incoming ports to one computer on the local network. The DMZ, or Demilitarized Zone, will allow the specified computer to be exposed to the Internet. DMZ is useful when a certain application or game does not work through the firewall. The computer that is configured for DMZ will be completely vulnerable on the Internet, so it is suggested that you try opening ports from the Virtual Server or Firewall settings before using DMZ.

You will need to know the IP address of the computer you want to use as the DMZ host.

Configuring DMZ
http://support.dlink.com/faq/view.asp?prod_id=1212&question=DI-604%20/%20DI-524_revD%20/%20DI-524_revE%20/%20DI-614+%20/%20DI-624%20/%20DI-754%20/%20DI-764%20/%20DI-774%20/%20DI-604_revE%20/%20%20DI-614+_revB%20/%20DI-624_revC%20/%20DI-774_revB%20/%20di-524_revC

Knowing your IP address on your LAN is VERY important when setting this up, so make sure you know it.

Finding your IP address
http://support.dlink.com/faq/view.asp?prod_id=1372
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Tony Gimenez
ID: 16881773
Dont forget to also Configure/Disable software firewalls, but only when nessesary.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:carl_legere
ID: 16882472
what about the trigger? what do you mean by this?  The trigger page is a joke on most routers.  Indeed that is a lot of rules!

Why do you want to host a game server?  Do you have at least 4 megabits upstream?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dark_shadow_2000
ID: 16883413
I wnat to be able share my link to the net with a few other playes (2 more) so we can ALL play at the same time.

DMZ will only let one system out.

Setting up the Virtual server if anything only let one system out.

How I do it for more then one?? (3)


BTW these only 20 spots on the system and I'm using at lest 10 of them.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:carl_legere
ID: 16884527
you don't need to (and should not) forward any ports to enable you and you friends to play games at the same time.  You can web browse at the same time?  then you can play a game at the same time.

Port forwarding is specifically for running a server at your house.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dark_shadow_2000
ID: 16884948
All I know is I have to open ports to play BF2 (15 of them!!) and other games.
I find this strange as there is only room for 20 'rules' in the Virtual server.

I can go DMZ (only one system at a time can) but then I'm open to anyone who wants to hack me.  Whats the use having a firewall if you have to turn it off to use your system??

Also if I wish to play with a mate or more in the same game online who are on my lan I can't cause only two can get out one thu an open port and one tho DMZ.

I'm confused to say the lest.

0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:carl_legere
ID: 16886727
you have your standard d-link cheap home router, NAT translations are enabled by default.  I have confirmed with an associate that plays this game that it is not necessary to open ports to play a game.  This would lead to almost noone wanting to play a game if they had to configure the router in a complicated manner.

Something is very much wrong with your d-link or your PC if you have to turn on DMZ for the game to work.  What happens in the game when you do not forward ports?  You cannot browse servers?  It kicks you out with an error?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dark_shadow_2000
ID: 16891460
I try playing the game without the ports open and something it works, but all the server come up if the same ping 0 or 999.

Sometimes it can't even link to the account server.

When I run programs like emule, bit torrent, steam (Half life 2), WOW downloader, V8 superscars2, Mechwarrior 4, I have to open ports.

I didn't need to open any ports to browse.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
carl_legere earned 500 total points
ID: 16891483
sure you open ports for proper operation of peer to peer sharing programs since you are participating (sharing) files out to the world.

I would get a new cheap linksys befsr41 or something.  Something is wrong with your dlink.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dark_shadow_2000
ID: 16891635
Great I'll have to see about that.

or at lest ring D-Link
0
 

Author Comment

by:dark_shadow_2000
ID: 17267522
I ended up fixing it by flashing it.
0