Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

LaserJet 4MP RAM

Posted on 2006-06-10
5
Medium Priority
?
595 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
I've just got a old LaserJet 4MP printer which I'd like to have some more RAM into. It's specs says it uses 72 pin FPM non-parity 70ns <= 8 MB RAM.

Can I install a generic 8mb 70 ns FPM RAM stick? Do anyone has already done that with(out) success?

And, in the lack of 70ns RAM, has anyone tried 60ns sticks?

PS: I know these memories are cheap and easily found, but the trouble getting them imported isn't worth.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:suguinha
5 Comments
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 252 total points
ID: 16879633
It's been quite a while since I worked on those printers, but as I recall, we used any old SIMM that was 72 pin - the 60ns EDO was backward compatible.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:David523
David523 earned 248 total points
ID: 16881321
Information related to this printer and memory:

http://www.memorysuppliers.com/1672pinsimfp1.html

http://ostg.pricegrabber.com/search_getprod.php/masterid=22093

http://www.edgetechcorp.com/memory/upgrade.asp?cid=19254

http://cgi.ebay.com/16MB-LASERJET-MEMORY-HP-4P-4MP-5P-5MP-6P-6MP_W0QQitemZ6885143538QQcategoryZ16211QQcmdZViewItem

One warning I would give is that you be sure that anything you purchase for this printer specifically indicates its for an HP Laserjet 4MP.  The parts for an HP Laserjet 4 series printer are not always compatible across the whole series.  A Bad exception to the normal process HP currently seems to use

Hope this Helps!!!.
0