Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Slow access to win2k3 server via network

Posted on 2006-06-10
14
Medium Priority
?
727 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have a win2k3 server running RAID 1 (SATA). It has a separate drive for the system drive (IDE). The system is a single 1.3 celeron processor with 512 mb of sdram. It was running windows 2000 server before this (flawlessly, I don't think I should have upgraded to win2k3!)

When accessing the file shares via the network, it is slow. Sometimes when you double click on a folder on the fileserver, it takes at least 10 seconds for a response. Othertimes the folder I'm in will get a "NOT RESPONDING" message and effectively locks up the client PC. Clicking the BACK button ALWAYS locks up the client PC

The server is running a dlink gigabit (copper) vlan network card, but only running one network. It's not configured with any other vlans, so it's ip address is 192.168.1.13, same subnet as the clients.

It's connected to a Cisco 2924xl switch.  The switchport is hardcoded to fullduplex/speed 100.  The network card in the fileserver is hardcoded to the same.

The switch logging shows no link flapping.  A sh int fa0/18 shows no errors.  

I have switched out the cabling and still have the same result.  If I connect the fileserver to another switchport on the switch, I get the same result. I've even tried other switches.

I'm stomped, help
0
Comment
Question by:dissolved
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
14 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16879642
is your server running any processes at a high level?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:llefebure
ID: 16879651
Can you continually ping the server from the client while it does its lockup thing? That would help determine if this is a network related issue.

This might be a windows file sharing issue, not a network issue. Is the server a domain controller? If so, double check your DNS settings on the client.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dissolved
ID: 16879698
no processes that i can remember running at a high level.

It is a domain controller yes. And yes, I can continually ping the fileserver when the problems I described occur. (i did a ping -t 192.168.1.13 and there were no hiccups at all)

I forgot to note one (maybe very important thing). None of the clients I'm testing with are part of the domain.  So the clients are assigned a static IP, with a DNS server setting that of which my ISP assigns me. In other words, the clients are using comcast's dns servers, nothing else
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16879701
oh that could be a big issue then, why not join them to the domain and have them pointing at the server as primary dns
0
 

Author Comment

by:dissolved
ID: 16879727
i'll try that. Just a note before I go to bed and forget: I'm addressing the fileserver by its IP

ie:  \\192.168.1.13  to access shares. Would it still make a difference if I joined them to the domain?
0
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:Jay_Jay70
Jay_Jay70 earned 80 total points
ID: 16879796
if you are trying to access shares then no, but i still think having domain membership will boost things up a little - also check the logs on the server
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jvandeway
ID: 16881652
how many workstations are you using or planning on connecting?  i would recommend bumping up your memory to at least 1GB if you can.  Windows 2003 can easily use the 512 you have.  I agree, setup your server as a DNS server and set your forwarders to be the DNS1 and DNS2 of your ISP.  If you don't set your forwarders you will also have problems in DNS.  That should help.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dissolved
ID: 16881684
I have about 7 workstations, all XP pro (maybe something in my client settings are what's causing this????).  Anyway  I'll look into getting some more memory for the thing.

My workstations are using my ISP's DNS server.  I've done what jvandeway suggested before. Maybe I'll just do that now to see what happens. However, let me note that I'm adressing the fileserver via IP, so any DNS related issues are irrelevant.

I have another windows server here (windows 2000 advanced) and it can access the shares  on my file server just fine. That's why I think it may be an XP thing....maybe a service isn't running.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
jvandeway earned 80 total points
ID: 16881896
the delay could when the DC is attempting to authenticate the user credentials when accessing shares as well.  and since the user account on the workstation isn't on the domain it will delay access to the shares.

the other server if its a DC will be replicating with your primary server and therefore will know that it is allowed to access the shares.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dissolved
ID: 16916564
guess I will add the machines to the domain and see what happens.
I'll report back,thanks again
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jvandeway
ID: 16919832
i would be interested in the results as this has kind of piqued my interest.  good luck
0
 

Author Comment

by:dissolved
ID: 17157607
thanks for help. Turns out it was the actual host that was locking up. I had it in thumbnail view and my graphics card couldnt handle it.

thanks
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 17158372
cool!
0