Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How can I join a new Windows 2003 server to my existing Windows 2000 server

Posted on 2006-06-10
6
Medium Priority
?
215 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
Hello.

I need help joining my fresh installed 2003 server to my current windows 2000 DC. I will then configure exchange 2003, and web services.

Please advise on the best solution. The reason I dont upgrade my current 2000 DC is because of hardware conflict.
0
Comment
Question by:dmorales165182
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 16879715
are you trying to make the 2003 server a domain controller?  You shouldn't - Exchange 2003 should NOT be installed on a domain controller.

Just join the 2003 server as a Member Server the same way you would join a 2000 or XP workstation.  It's really very simple.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dmorales165182
ID: 16879736
I just joined it to my 2000 DC. Can I go ahead and install exchange 2003 to w2k3 server?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dmorales165182
ID: 16879765
Forgive my knowledge. This is my current setup.

Right now I have a Windows 2000 Server Domain Controller. I have it configured for file sharing, vpn, and terminal services.

I would then like to use my other pc to run 2003 server with exchange 2003.

Please let me know if this is a bad idea.
0
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 200 total points
ID: 16879777
That's fine... running Exchange 2003 on a 2003 Server where the server is a member server in a domain is fine, no problem.

It's NOT RECOMMENDED (for security reasons) to run Terminal Services in Application mode on your 2000 DC (Administrative mode is fine).
0
 

Author Comment

by:dmorales165182
ID: 16879783
Thank you for your help. I will go ahead and get started.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
ID: 16879788
How many domain controllers will you have on this network (sound like only 1).   Is this for an actual business or is this for you to test and learn on ?

If it is for an actual business or organization then it is a very bad idea to only have 1 DC.

This will help you get started with your exchange setup

http://www.computerperformance.co.uk/exchange2003/exchange_2003_install.htm
Exchange Server 2003 Installation

Thanks
Mike
0