Solved

blocking IPaddress

Posted on 2006-06-10
12
854 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
I am trying to block my IP address using unknown IPaddress software.How do i check it is working?
Is there any reliable software that will block IP adress?
0
Comment
Question by:prasad48
12 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
r-k earned 74 total points
ID: 16879795
Visit these two web sites and they will show what address is visible from the outside world:

 http://www.whatismyip.com/
 http://www.whatsmyip.net/
0
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:war1
war1 earned 71 total points
ID: 16881141
Greetings, prasad48 !

Here are three tried and tested software to blocking IP address
http://www.softwarereviewboard.com/ipreviews.htm?gclid=CIaT1-nEvoUCFRuXSAodgwMwyg

Best wishes!
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:JackOfPH
JackOfPH earned 71 total points
ID: 16881159
try using kaspersky.

www.kaspersky.com
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:NecromancerAU
NecromancerAU earned 71 total points
ID: 16883398
The only real way to block your ip address (assuming whilst browsing) is to use a proxy server. I recommend Hide IP Platinum if you are a non-tech type person. It will tell you your real IP address and that of the proxy you are currently using. It is very easy and works well with fast proxies.

If you are trying to hide your ip in p2p then forget it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:prasad48
ID: 16887488
what is p2p??
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Rich Rumble
Rich Rumble earned 71 total points
ID: 16891516
Point to point, like kazaa, napster, bit-torrent and the hundreds of other sharing apps. Hiding your IP is nothing new, and only protects you from certain aspects of analytics. Websites like google, statcounter.com and many many others use javascripts to get info from your browser, screen resolution, browser name and version, your ip address, keywords you serached on to get to the site... http://www.google.com/analytics/feature_fast.html

If your trying to hide scanning, or other unsavory activity we cannot help you. When you use a service like anonymizer.com to hide you IP, that is all your doing, hiding your ip, your browser still runs ActiveX controls, java-scripts etc... it's just your ip that looks hidden. http://www.hidemyass.com/ is another one. You can't block your ip from being known to at least one person, your pc has to contact anonymizer.com so your browser can tell anonymizer to surf to this website, and then send that info back. This website thinks that the ip is 1.2.3.4 when it's actually 9.8.7.6 that is telling 1.2.3.4 to surf to this site. It's like asking your friend to go and talk to that girl for you and get her phone number, he get's the phone number and brings it back to you, by porxy.
-rich
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:gidds99
gidds99 earned 71 total points
ID: 16895650
peer to peer.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Rich Rumble
ID: 16895751
yes, peer to peer... sorry didn't mean to say point-to-point... my bad, the acronym is used loosly for either, but in this contect p2p=peer to peer.
-rich
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:SunBow
SunBow earned 71 total points
ID: 16898873
> How do i check it is working?

Try to ping it.
Logon to a site that'll tell you your ip, and to another that'll run a checker for you. Consider A/V sites and GRC

> Is there any reliable software that will block IP adress?

Get a good firewall, even personal firewall.
Better yet - do not plug into internet, that is a major security breach in itself

In truth, you cannot hide your IP if you want to do much of anything on internet, it is a requirement for communication. Without it, you'll never receive anything, including MS' critical updates and patches to protect from new malwares

Also, when you install OS, never give it a valid IP at all, that is a sure block - don't allow dhcp either
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 16903789
prasad48,

We have not heard from you in awhile. Did any comment help you solve your problem? Do you have any more question? If an Expert helped you, please accept his/her answer above with an excellent or good grade.

Thanks, war1
0