?
Solved

When to use Regsvr32

Posted on 2006-06-10
9
Medium Priority
?
1,458 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I recently found an issue at my job and the fix was to copy a new version of a dll specifically shdocvw.dll over an old one in system32.  I do not have to do a regsvr32 for the fix to work, just to copy over it, but my question is WHEN do i HAVE to use regsvr32. Only if it is a new dll or one in use?  Thanks


TristinColby
0
Comment
Question by:TristinColby
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 16879782
Greetings, TristinColby !

It depends on type of file and the version that you copy over.  I prefer using the file from my Windows CD, not download one from another computer or internet.  I type Start > Start > sfc /scannow and hit OK. Insert my Windows CD, and let Windows replace the needed file.

If you download a file from internet, it is hit or miss.  If it is not the version that you computer needs, it will not work. If it is a correct version, you may need to register or not register the file. Try using with file without registration. If it does not work, you will need to register the file.

Best wishes!
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Tony Gimenez
ID: 16879798
It registers .dll files as command components in the registry
http://www.microsoft.com/resources/documentation/windows/xp/all/proddocs/en-us/regsvr32.mspx?mfr=true

To download regsvr32
http://www.dll-files.com/dllindex/dll-files.shtml?regsvr32

If the fix was told you to use regsvr32 I reccommend you at least attempt do it before trying anything else.

Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:TristinColby
ID: 16879871
The bad version of the file actually comes from a hotfix.  I am an workstation engineer so I know all the tech specs and stuff of regsvr32 and sfc, but I'm trying to find out WHEN you HAVE to use it.  I mean is the clsid of 2 versions of the same filename different?  the file is for IE for document rendering.  A much newer version seems to work flawlessly, but I just need something to backup my claims that using regsvr32 only applies to new dll's or ocx's and files in use.

Thanks


Tristin
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:TristinColby
ID: 16879872
The fix wasn't told to me. I found it.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 16879896
Hi this is a pretty good explaination of when and why
Explanation of Regsvr32 Usage and Error Messages:
On This Page
SUMMARY
MORE INFORMATION
Regsvr32.exe Usage
Regsvr32.exe Error Messages
Regsvr32.exe and Dependencies
Regsvr32.exe Error Messages
Regsvr32.exe and Dependencies
The following list contains RegSvr32 error messages and possible causes.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/q249873/
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 16881047
TristinColby,
>>but I'm trying to find out WHEN you HAVE to use it.

Sometimes when you download a hotfix or another program, some library files get over written. Then it requires registration to work. This MS article show a typical case:

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q281679&sd=tech

You know when you have to reregister a file when it does not work.  If you want to make sure a new file installed worked, register it.  It does not hurt if you reregister a file that does not need reregistration.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
mandoline earned 500 total points
ID: 16889240
To be used with regsvr32.exe, a DLL must export the functions DllRegisterServer and DllUnregisterServer.

Regsvr32.exe Error Messages
The following list contains RegSvr32 error messages and possible causes.

Unrecognized flag: /invalid_flag

You typed an invalid combination of flags or switches

No DLL name specified.

You did not include a .dll file name

Dllname was loaded, but the DllRegisterServer or DllUnregisterServer entry point was not found.

Dllname is not a .dll or .ocx file. For example, typing regsvr32 wjview.exe generates this error message.

Dllname is not an executable file and no registration helper is registered for this file type.

Dllname is not an executable file (.exe, .dll, or .ocx). For example, typing regsvr32 autoexec.bat generates this error message.

Dllname was loaded, but the DllRegisterServer or DllUnregisterServer entry point was not found.

Dllname may not be exported, or a corrupted version of Dllname may be in memory. Consider using Pview to detect the file and remove it.

Dllname is not self-registerable or a corrupted version is in memory
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 16892450
Hello TristinColby  did you find any help with my suggestions or others?
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 16903797
Tristin,

We have not heard from you in awhile. Did any comment help you solve your problem? Do you have any more question? If an Expert helped you, please accept his/her answer above with an excellent or good grade.

Thanks, war1
0