Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Intermittent hang in grub phase 2

Posted on 2006-06-10
5
Medium Priority
?
453 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-04
I didn't change a thing for 2 years but suddenly my SuSE 9.0 system
hung while booting in GRUB phase 2.
I rebooted several times, then left it alone for some time.
When I returned it was booting and after that every thing seemed normal.
From that time there were no problems, until recently.
Again it spent some hour in GRUB 2.
And again it's over.
Is something defgrading? IDE Controller? IDE disk? Memory?

;JOOP!
0
Comment
Question by:sciuriware
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 24

Author Comment

by:sciuriware
ID: 16879876
Typo: Is something degrading? IDE Controller? IDE disk? Memory?

;JOOP!
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:pjedmond
pjedmond earned 600 total points
ID: 16880050
Quite probably! As the problem is phase 2 of the grub boot loading process, I'd say that the fault is most likely to be with the IDE drive or controller. If it was with the memory, then I'd expect a crash/core dump/kernel panic.

Back up everything and run hard drive manufacturers diagnostics to confirm state of the hard drive.
0
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 1400 total points
ID: 16884146
What HD make are you using? Download a copy of the UBCD and it has everything you need to test your hardware. There is memtest86+ to test your RAM, and there are the HD manufacturer's utilities for testing the Disk, which is probably your problem. download the full cd which comes including a linux version with gui (insert), which is similar to damn small linux...

http://ultimatebootcd.com
0
 
LVL 24

Author Comment

by:sciuriware
ID: 16892362
Not tried yet, but surely the answer!
I expect I can burn the ISO using NERO.

;JOOP!
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 16892723
Yes, nero works well. Thanks
0