Solved

traceing instant message

Posted on 2006-06-10
6
614 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-07
hi!
Is there any way to find the ip address of pc sending instant message to my account through yahoo messenger? if so i please let me know the process or the softwere required for this.
best regards.
0
Comment
Question by:acheenamegh
6 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:GinEric
Comment Utility
You would basically need to be logging all DNS activity.  On Linux machines, named can do this.  On Windows machines you will most likely have to resort to Network Monitor packet capture or download and use Ethereal for a packet capture.  A third choice would be logviewer:

Ethereal:      http://www.Ethereal.com/
LogViewer:  ?

I can't believe how many people have infringed Sven Schaefer's copyright!  It's really not nice when you take the name of someone else's work and live parasitically from him.

Sven Schaefer has the best Windows packet capture there is; apparently, a lot of plagiaristic companies and people know it and want to steal that name from him, LogViewer.  As far as I'm concerned, he was the first and he owns the rights to the name.

He should sue the others.

But Ethereal or Network Monitor will work, you'll just have to do more reading and they're a bit more to install.

And now I have to get ahold of Sven and ask if he'd like some help in ending this parasitic group of software coders and companies.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Keith Alabaster
Comment Utility
No, you won't be able to. As I understand it, YIM uses a centralised service so users are anonymous in that sense.

If you want to get rid of unwanted messages, click on the messenger tab and select the privacy options to ignore someone.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Sam Panwar
Comment Utility
Hi,

I think ethereal give you only ip of the yahoo server not third person. You can also try with the Netstat
go to run > netstat

Its show the yahoo server ip not third person.

If you send a file to the other party through Yahoo and then type NETSTAT -A in a DOS-window you see the IP address of that person...


0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Dazm earned 125 total points
Comment Utility

From the biggining of Yahoo! Messenger this trick have alwasy been there
Except now in the newest version of Yahoo!, they have desable this option.

Now the only way you can get the other person IP
Is if he/she is in you Yahoo! Messenger Buddy list.

This work only if you send a message and they respond,
But if you send a Message, File, Webcam, Voice invitation etc.
and they don't respond, you will get nothing but cero detection.

But if the person from where you want to get the IP replay to you...
Then go fast to: Start menu>> RUN... and type => cmd Then press ENTER

Now the appropriate command for this to work is: Netstat -n
type Netstat -n in the command pront window that you just open
Then hit enter, Now you should see something like the example below

C:\Documents and Settings\Dazm>Netstat -n

  Active Connections

  Proto  Local Address          Foreign Address             State
  TCP    ??.??.???.???:????     ???.???.???.???:????       ESTABLISHED
  TCP    ??.??.???.???:????     ??.???.???.???:??           TIME_WAIT
  TCP    ??.??.???.???:????     ??.???.???.???:??           TIME_WAIT
  TCP    ??.??.???.???:????     ???.???.193.140:5000    ESTABLISHED  <= Example

If you sent to you buddy a...

File: The IP will be on port:1614 local: 80:81:82
Voice invitation: The IP will be on port: 5001 local: 1644 and 5000
Webcam: The IP will be on port: remote: 1677 local: 80
Yahoo! Messenger port: 5050, 5150, and 8000 local: 5101 and 1638


0