Solved

OS BOOTING

Posted on 2006-06-11
7
478 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-29
Hello!
I want to have on my computer 2 os's... a windows and a linux.... i want a boot manager that asks me a password.. if i give pass1, it will boot windows.. if i give pass2.. it will boot linux.. Is there such a program? thanks
0
Comment
Question by:yagudin
7 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:gonzal13
Comment Utility
Here is a free boot  manager, but does not ask for the password. I use it for my 4 Hard drives.

http://www.osloader.com/download.htm
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:gonzal13
Comment Utility
Here is a program to hide files

http://www.fspro.net/
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:pjedmond
Comment Utility
The job of the boot loader is to load the operating system, NOT to provide password protection, so as far as I am aware this is not a feature that exists in any of the usual boot loaders. However source code is available for many boot loaders:

http://btmgr.webframe.org/
http://www.ranish.com/part/xosl.htm
http://www.gnu.org/software/grub/

so if you wished to 'trivially' add such a feature, then I don't think that the job would be too onerous. However, trying to provide a suitably encrypted and protected password checking and acceptance process would take significantly more effort.

HTH):
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Tolomir
Comment Utility
Please take a look at:

http://btmgr.webframe.org/index.php3?body=about.html

You can assign a password to each bootpartition and define a schedule:

During the working hours boot windows
At night boot linux.

And much more.

It's free.

Tolomir
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Tolomir earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Soem more:

http://www.terabyteunlimited.com/bootitng.html
http://www.masterbooter.com/main/features_en.html  (Protecting partitions using special keystrokes at boot time)
http://www.vamos.de/english/

All of them allow a per partition password protection.

Tolomir

0
 

Author Comment

by:yagudin
Comment Utility
let's say that i don't have a license on my windows.. and someone comes to verify if my windows is legal... i boot my computer, i give pass1, and the boot manager boots linux(according to pass1); the boot manager must not show me the other os's that i have.. this way the person will see linux loading after i gave the password...
i don't no if there's something like this.. i'll take a look on the links you gave me.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Tolomir
Comment Utility
Ok then let's say it like this:

You are a homeuser, no one will come, at least from MS
If you are business user, you got a big problem anyway.

Btw. You should really take a look at:

www.ubuntu.com

0