Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

DFS Setup Windows 2003 Server

Posted on 2006-06-11
4
Medium Priority
?
3,471 Views
Last Modified: 2009-09-28
Hi,

I have 2 locations same domain both on AD connected thru a dedicated tunnel.

I have a folder on my server1 that I need on server2 and when users edit or add files it needs to update on server1. And if someone edits or adds files on sever1 it needs to update on server2.

I know DFS does this, but how do you set it up? what steps do I take as for host and target.

Also do I need to copy the files from server1 to server2? or does DFS add the files to server2 automatic?
What Topology do I use?

My folder setup needed:

Server1   F:\Private   < Right now files are here
Server2   L:\Private    < New server empty folder

How do I keep regular users from seeing the directory? I noticed when I tired this is Shared the folder so everyone can see it.
My drive is setup like this:
F: Drive   Have my folders in it that regular users don't see I created a folder called Apps and shared it then mapped the workstations to that folder as "S" Drive they can only see the programs in their mapped drive. The private folder is in the root of F: Drive. If they browse the network and access server the shares show up do I just take their rights away for the DFS folders so they can't access them?

Thanks,
Rick
0
Comment
Question by:ITRick
  • 2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:Jay_Jay70
Jay_Jay70 earned 1000 total points
ID: 16880187
all you need to know with DFS
http://www.microsoft.com/windowsserver2003/technologies/storage/dfs/default.mspx

very simple to setup :)
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Kline earned 1000 total points
ID: 16880191
Hi ITRick,

When you create the private share you can create it to be hidden by using a $.  For example share it out as private$.  Now when the users go and browse/snoop they won't see the share.  Admins and anyone with proper permissions can still map to it \\server\private.

With DFS you are going to set up domain based DFS.  You are going to create multiple targets and that will give you the ability to ensure availablity.

Check these links out, I'll try and write more later

http://www.windowsnetworking.com/articles_tutorials/Windows2003-Distributed-File-System.html

http://www.microsoft.com/windowsserver2003/technologies/storage/dfs/default.mspx
Distributed File System Technology Center


Thanks

Mike
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
ID: 16880194
Sorry Jay,  didn't see your post.  Same link :)
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16880199
no problem Mike
0