Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Netscreen 5gt L2TP Error...Help!

Posted on 2006-06-11
3
Medium Priority
?
1,359 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Been working on trying to get a tunnel up between a netscreen 5gt and a windws xp workstation for a week with no luck at all.

I get this error tho in the log... any idea what it really means or how to define a 'recognized' peer gateway?

Rejected an IKE packet on untrust from 66.45.220.210:500 to 216.178.62.52:500 with cookies c89dbd822a5e2a82 and 0000000000000000 because an initial Phase 1 packet arrived from an unrecognized peer gateway.
0
Comment
Question by:Matrix1000
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
naveedb earned 2000 total points
ID: 16880948
Can you reconfigure your Netscreen 5GT following the instructions in following article:

http://kb.juniper.net/CUSTOMERSERVICE/KB4769

If it still doesn't work, try the following;

http://kb.juniper.net/CUSTOMERSERVICE/index?page=kbdetail&record_id=0244022611e8310108031d1d8f007b52



0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Matrix1000
ID: 16881384
I don't have any more netscreen remote clients available for these users. I'm trying to create an L2TP tunnel using windows xp and the 5gt
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mohai
ID: 16883714
Can you at least put some of your configuration code that is related to the L2TP tunnel? So that I can figure out what is the problem that you are facing.
0