Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

XP Crashing on bulk file deletion

Posted on 2006-06-11
15
Medium Priority
?
686 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hello

I have a chronic problem with my XP Pro SP2 O/S. It frequently crashes (BSOD) when performing large delete operations. This typically manifests when clearing out temp internet folder (either 'by hand' or via window washer etc), but also when deleting outlook 'deleted items', and doing bulk file moves (eg moving a directory structure to a new disk partition). It SEEMS to happen just as the command is finishing up, but this is only a feeling.

I've tried repairing the disk with chkdsk, as I thought it might be a bad sector, but this hasn't cured it.

Any help gratefully received.

Chris Cartwright.
0
Comment
Question by:ccfpcl
  • 5
  • 5
  • 2
  • +1
15 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:burrcm
ID: 16880593
First thought would be faulty RAM, but high in the registers where it doesn't get used often. Try memtest86. Let it run several cycles. Any errors indicate faulty memory. If you get errors and have more than 1 stick, then try them separately.

Chris B
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Hamada
ID: 16880714
Goto Start --> Run --> Type chkdsk /r /f  and enter

Now a black window will appear and will ask you to do the check disk operation the next reboot Type Y to answear by Yes..

Restart the computer and let it perform the check disk.. when finished do a derfragment to all your partitions..

This will make sure if there's bad sectors..!
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:cpc2004
ID: 16881266
The crash may be caused by faulty device driver error (ie antivirus and etc). The system event log and the minidump has the most useful diagnostic information. When Windows crashes with blue screen, it writes a system event 1001 or 1003 and a minidump to the folder \windows\minidump. Check system event 1001 and 1003 and it has the detail of the blue screen.

Event ID: 1001
Source: Save Dump
Description:
The computer has rebooted from a bugcheck.The bugcheck was : 0xc000000a (0xe1270188, 0x00000002, 0x00000000, 0x804032100).
Microsoft Windows..... A dump was saved in: .......

Event Source: System Error
Event Category: (102)
Event ID: 1003
Description:
Error code 1000007f, parameter1 0000000d, parameter2 00000000, parameter3 00000000, parameter4 00000000

Control Panel -> Adminstrative Tools -> Event Viewer -> System -> Event 1001/1003. Copy the content and paste it back here

Zip 5 to 6 minidumps to a zip file and attach it at any webspace. I will study the dump and find out the culprit. If you can't provide the minidumps, run memtest to stress test the ram. Make sure that your windows is not infected with spyware, adware adn chkdsk /r.
http://www.memtest86.com/.

Get public webspace
Use a free service like rapidshare to attach the minidumps and post the url of the mimidumps at this thread.
http://www.rapidshare.de/
0
 

Author Comment

by:ccfpcl
ID: 16886881
Thanks guys.

I've run chkdsk and memtest86 - no problems. No spyware or Trojans present

I've attached latest crash (on delete of temp files - also got a popup message in bottom RH corner this time, saying 'delayed write failed' and lots of detail which was lost when BSOD appeared).

The computer has rebooted from a bugcheck.  The bugcheck was: 0x1000007e (0xc0000005, 0xf841b6fa, 0xf89d2c38, 0xf89d2934). A dump was saved in: C:\WINDOWS\Minidump\Mini061206-01.dmp.

Please see http://rapidshare.de/files/22877093/Mini061206-01.dmp.html for the dump

Thanks, Chris.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Hamada
ID: 16888253
Hello ccfpcl ..!

Can you check if your outlook pst file is not over limited Quota which is supposed to be 2 Gigas only..!

Also check your Recycle bin file on Dos to make sure that the files recovered there are being deleted..!

Goto Start --> run --> type cmd and enter

dir /a /s C:\recycled     And enter

the total of the files and their size will be then viewed, copy and paste it here..
0
 

Author Comment

by:ccfpcl
ID: 16888964
Hi mohly

Outlook ost/pst - less than 100K (!)

c:\recycled doesnt seem to exist (though it took the PC about 30secs of disk thrashing to reach that conclusion the first time I ran the command); further times it's immediate - 'file not found'. I might did instal Norton Recycle bin a while ago (though I cant see eny evidence of this on the bin properties so I suspect it's not there any more) - so maybe its somewhere else? Bin has a 'shred files' option - is this standard on SP2?

Chris.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Hamada
ID: 16889529
Hmm, This sounds a bet weird,,

The Folder recycled folder should be existed even if you have norton recycle bin symantect protect tool installed along with Norton security..

Do you have norton installed now still ?? If so then you will need to uninstalled all of it using the symantec tools for uninstallation..

btw, there's no sharing option at all in the recycle bin, and you should note that Recycled directory is a system file and it doesn't show in windows explorer, that's why i have offered the command line to use..

Try this reg file to fix any errors in the registry regarding the recycle bin ..
http://www.waynescomputerworld.com/recyclebin.reg

Also to make sure that you have uninstalled Norton System work recycle protection tool, see the following link..
http://service1.symantec.com/SUPPORT/nsw.nsf/0f75ab1a9982283d88256c250066dc94/a9c8bb4bc9db674485256c370048ad9f?OpenDocument

Good Luck
0
 

Author Comment

by:ccfpcl
ID: 16889917
I've found out why I couldnt find the recycle bin.

You told me to type c:\recycled. It should have been c:\recycler.

Here's the listing:

Microsoft Windows XP [Version 5.1.2600]
(C) Copyright 1985-2001 Microsoft Corp.

C:\Documents and Settings\Chris>cd\

C:\>dir /a /s recycler
 Volume in drive C is System
 Volume Serial Number is E47F-0E87

 Directory of C:\recycler

12/06/2006  17:30    <DIR>          .
12/06/2006  17:30    <DIR>          ..
15/07/2005  15:22    <DIR>          S-1-5-21-1904680161-1368642507-2032172036-50
0
12/06/2006  23:02    <DIR>          S-1-5-21-93813818-2410063355-2330290356-1005

08/02/2006  10:51    <DIR>          S-1-5-21-93813818-2410063355-2330290356-500
               0 File(s)              0 bytes

 Directory of C:\recycler\S-1-5-21-1904680161-1368642507-2032172036-500

15/07/2005  15:22    <DIR>          .
15/07/2005  15:22    <DIR>          ..
15/07/2005  15:22                65 desktop.ini
15/07/2005  15:22                20 INFO2
               2 File(s)             85 bytes

 Directory of C:\recycler\S-1-5-21-93813818-2410063355-2330290356-1005

12/06/2006  23:02    <DIR>          .
12/06/2006  23:02    <DIR>          ..
13/12/2003  12:55            28,160 Dc1.doc
12/06/2006  17:30                65 desktop.ini
12/06/2006  23:02               820 INFO2
               3 File(s)         29,045 bytes

 Directory of C:\recycler\S-1-5-21-93813818-2410063355-2330290356-500

08/02/2006  10:51    <DIR>          .
08/02/2006  10:51    <DIR>          ..
08/02/2006  10:51                65 desktop.ini
08/02/2006  10:51                20 INFO2
               2 File(s)             85 bytes

     Total Files Listed:
               7 File(s)         29,215 bytes
              11 Dir(s)  35,446,161,408 bytes free

C:\>

-------------------
Chris
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Hamada
ID: 16889970
That's not OK.. The Directory name should be Recycled not Recycler..!

Goto Start --> run --> type regedit and enter..

press Ctrl + F and type recycler and enter

If you have found any entry that contains the recycler name then you should apply the reg fix i posted above to fix the entry name and the folder location..!

0
 

Author Comment

by:ccfpcl
ID: 16890153
I alreaady applied the reg fix. Didnt seem to do anything.

Searching registry for: recycler gives a DWORD entry within an application area (Steganos Internet anonym defaults - I think this is just a flag)
Searching for: recycled gives no result

Chris.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Hamada
ID: 16890213
Goto Recovery Console, and Delete the Recycler Folder, Restart and windows will create the folder again..

Here's how to access the RC.
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=314058
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
cpc2004 earned 1000 total points
ID: 16891135
BugCheck 1000007E, {c0000005, f841b6fa, f89d2c38, f89d2934}
Probably caused by : PGPwded.sys ( PGPwded+96fa )

I believe that it is software error at PGPwded.sys. Refer the following webpage
http://forums.pgpsupport.com/viewtopic.php?t=3201
0
 

Author Comment

by:ccfpcl
ID: 16904018


Thanks cpc2004 - I'm going to uninstall PGP right now and see if the problem goes away. My problems did start around the time I (was obliged to) installed it by my company!

Best, Chris.
0