[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

EMachine Motherboard

Posted on 2006-06-11
7
Medium Priority
?
13,342 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
A friend of mine has a EMachine #T2882. It died. Replaced power supply. Still dead. Motherboard dead.Need info to purchase new motherboard replacement. Thankyou. PS/ info off board is (Imperial GV 20030812). Thanks again.
0
Comment
Question by:georage
7 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
phototropic earned 1000 total points
ID: 16881537
The Imperial brand no longer appears to exist. Your friend's pc specs are here:

http://www.emachines.com/support/product_support.html?cat=Desktops&subcat=T-Series&model=T2882

You will need a compatible m/board. The processor details are here:

http://www.intel.com/products/processor/celeron/index.htm
http://www.phoronix.com/scan.php?page=article&item=88&num=1

Basaicallt you will need a socket 478 m/board. Here is a selection

http://www.dooyoo.co.uk/motherboard/socket_478_pentium_4/

Good luck!
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Jbirk1
ID: 16882724
You can contact emachines and see if it is under warranty.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 16884364
Emachines often use legacy mainboards, this means that it is possible a "non-emachines" board may not be compatible with your PSU and also the connectors to which you connect the display, or usb devices devices might be located at different places than what the case allows for. If you know someone with a standard motherboard first ask him whether you can borrow it to make sure it fits the case and also uses the same PSU type.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Mark
ID: 16886849
Emachines also use the "System Locked Pre-installation" or SLP licensing on their motherboards. The XP license code is locked into the motherboard BIOS and when the motherboard is replaced with a NON-OEM board it won't have the SLP code, making the Emachine  XP license useless.
http://www.microsoft.com/technet/prodtechnol/winxppro/evaluate/xpactiv.mspx#E4C
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 16887008
That you could circumvent with a standard XP CD or with another OS, like linux...
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:phototropic
ID: 16962809
georage,
were any of these suggestions of use to you in rersolving your problem?
0
 

Author Comment

by:georage
ID: 16968756
I's sorry i didnt get back to you sooner. Had to go out of town on emergency. Thanks to all Phototropic-Basaicallt-Jbirk1-Rindi & Sparkmaker.Purchased a P4M800.Waiting for it to come and will let you know how it works. Again Thankyou georage.
0