Solved

Copying from Visual Web Developer Express to my GoDaddy website doesn't take membership data with it

Posted on 2006-06-11
10
740 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
I'm a total novice to ASP.NET 2.0 as well as to Visual Web Developer Express, so this is probably due to some very basic lack of understanding on my part. Here's the scenario:

I built a (very simple) membership web site using VWD Express. There are only 2 roles defined.

When I copy the website to my GoDaddy account, none of the roles (or any other data, for that matter) is transferred. Since GoDaddy refuses to help me, I'm not sure what to do. Am I supposed to re-create the roles on the GoDaddy server?

Thanks in advance for your help!

Cheers,
Tracy
0
Comment
Question by:shagnea
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Sammy
ID: 16881005
I am not sure if Godaddy support SQLExpress, You can ask them that and they should let you know. If they dont then Yes you have to setup your database on their server.


HTH
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Carl Tawn
ID: 16881027
The problem you will be having is that Membership information is stored in a database (SQL Express by default) that you will need to transfer to your hosting site as well as your website files.
0
 

Author Comment

by:shagnea
ID: 16881289
Yes -- I understand that the data is contained in my local ASPNETDB.mdf. The problem is HOW do I get the roles, etc into the web server's DB?
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:shagnea
ID: 16881324
Just to elaborate further.. there is no obvious tool in the GoDaddy control panel for SQL Server that allows this. When I asked, they only told me they don't support 3rd party applications, period. So.... I'm hoping one of you has tackled this and can tell me how. I don't want to have to dump and import each individual ASP.NET table if I don't have to do so.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Sammy
ID: 16881983
If you have godaddy's sql IP address, username and password then you can register the membership tables to your database by using aspnet_regsql.exe
You can do this like this
Start, All Programs, go to Microsoft .NET Framework SDK v2.0, go to SDK Command Prompt click there and you will get the command prompt, at that command prompt type aspnet_regsql.exe and hit enter
follow the wizard and provide it with godaddy's SQL server IP Address, your username to the server and of course the password. once you are done, your db will have all tables for the membership class to work with.

Good luck
0
 

Author Comment

by:shagnea
ID: 16886995
Sadly, GoDaddy does not allow this, nor do they permit a remote connection that would allow me to do this in an easier fashion.


I appreciate the suggestions so far, but I need more explicit guidance.

I'm really hoping that one of you has already managed to move your roles/membership data to a GoDaddy account and can give me more of a "step-by-step" for it, since I'm really quite green in the web development/sql-server department.
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Sammy earned 500 total points
ID: 16888187
Okay, Godaddy doesnt allow remote connection but they have their own tools to add the schemas to the SQL database to use membership and roles
http://help.godaddy.com/article.php?article_id=694&topic_id=216&prog_id=GoDaddy&isc=

http://help.godaddy.com/article.php?article_id=695&topic_id=216&prog_id=GoDaddy&

0
 

Author Comment

by:shagnea
ID: 16889915
Right.

I have the schemas in place. The problem is the data. How do I bring the roles I create locally to my GoDaddy implementation? The 2nd link provided by sammy1971 above shows how to do a specific implementation of a canned website. But that's not what I need. I need a general solution that I can use for membership sites I create.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Sammy
ID: 16891319
Simple answer, wsith the way Godaddy setting up their system and their permission you can only do that manually!
If they dont allow remote connections to their SQL server, I dont see a possible way to do it other than the manually!!
by the way, it makes NO sense that a host doesnt allow remote connections to an sql server and expect developers to do their work on a production server. I have yet to see a host that does that.
there has to be a way for you to connect to their SQL server from your home/work.


0
 

Author Comment

by:shagnea
ID: 16894435
GoDaddy explicitly states that remote connections to SQL Server are verboten. Of course, they'd be happy to give me a dedicated server where I could have admin rights, if I were willing to sell 2 of my 3 children and a few spare internal organs to pay for it.

Nevertheless, I think you're right. I'm going to have to create some SQL scripts and upload the data "manually." Yuck. A very inelegant solution to what should be a simple task.

Thanks for you're help anyway, all.
0