Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

My computer keeps restarting himself just before he enters the "windows", it can go like that forever!

Posted on 2006-06-11
6
Medium Priority
?
949 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
My computer keeps restarting himself just before he enters the "windows", it can go like that forever!
What to do?
0
Comment
Question by:madchat1
6 Comments
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 16881202
1) do not let this cycling continue as it could destroy the master boot block making the system completely useless.
2) can you get the system to boot in safe mode? Change the recovery to not reboot automatically.
3) did you add any devices?
4) can you get into the bios and see whether there is a section there that reports temperature and power supply voltage?  Do you see there whether the Power supply provides enough juice? You can also change the halt on all errors to see whether there is something wrong with the hardware.
5) you could have a bad supply, memory. memtest http://www.memtest86.com/ can check the memory provided the system can stay up for the test.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Zuhir Elgmati
ID: 16881204
did you try to Press F8 to Enter to the Safe Mode
or Using ERD 2005 to Check your Windows
or Trying to Enter with CD windows to check using Recovery Console
or Using Hirens CD ..it's utility contain tools to check your Hardware ..
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:phototropic
ID: 16881494
Boot to Recovery Console from the XP CD>
Run chkdsk /r
Let it run - it will take awhile.
Reboot. Anychange?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Dazm
ID: 16881958

If you pc keeps rebooting then you've been wormed
this error is a symptom of highly contagious worm.

Try what zuhairGmaty said in the first line of his comment
Turn on you computer and hold down the key F8 and wait
then choose the Save Mode option, if you bypass everything...
The fisrt thing to do will be checking in startup process in windows
Also check in Control Panel >> Administrative Tools >> Services

Turn off and delete everything that you see unknown

0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Zuhir Elgmati earned 375 total points
ID: 16883844
If no Joy, Then get the accepted answer from this PAQ:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/WinXP/Q_21638033.html

Good luck.

Zuher
0