Solved

My computer keeps restarting himself just before he enters the "windows", it can go like that forever!

Posted on 2006-06-11
7
553 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
My computer keeps restarting himself just before he enters the "windows", it can go like that forever!
What to do?
0
Comment
Question by:madchat1
7 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16880916
boot into the recovery console from your windows cd (choose the repair option) run a fixboot c: and also a chkdsk /r
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Tolomir earned 125 total points
ID: 16881375
I suspect a memory issue: Check http://www.memtest86.com/ and download the cdrom bootdisk:
http://www.memtest86.com/memtest86-3.2.iso.zip

Another issue could be an overclocked cpu.

Tolomir
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:pjedmond
ID: 16881949
Overclocked CPU normally won't get that far, and memory is a possibility as Windows starts using the full memory range at about this stage in the process.

There are also a few viruses out there that cause this behavious.

Try booting into safe mode (F5 or F8) during boot up. If that work, then you need to look for faulty drivers and/or virus.

HTH:)
0
Free Tool: Postgres Monitoring System

A PHP and Perl based system to collect and display usage statistics from PostgreSQL databases.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:papimichel
ID: 16882301
of course, if you get troubles and prefer reinstalling windows.. you can do that allways. :)


Michel.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Booda2us
ID: 16882459
Check output voltage from Power Supply, classic symptoms of PS failure is spontaneous rebooting. Check voltage thruout the boot process to see if there is a fluctuation..I hope this helps.......Booda2us
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Ankush
ID: 16883095
this is because of the smallmain  memory size . and small  swap device size.

this may also because of heat  and virus problem.

0