[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

linux

Posted on 2006-06-11
8
Medium Priority
?
206 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
I want to learn fedora core linux. Can some one give me a straight link for download and need some help on how to burn in to CD.
0
Comment
Question by:ittechlab
8 Comments
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
hongjun earned 100 total points
ID: 16880869
Hi ittechlab,

Check out this
http://www.linuxiso.org/distro.php?distro=64


Cheers!
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:hongjun
ID: 16880871
You will need to burn into 5 CDs.
The downloads will be in iso format which is acceptable for almost all CD-Writer software.

hongjun
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:xDamox
xDamox earned 100 total points
ID: 16880930
Hi,

x86 (32-bit, most Intel and AMD processors - Most users)
http://download.fedoraproject.org/pub/fedora/linux/core/5/i386/iso/

x86_64 (64-bit, AMD64 and EM64T)
http://download.fedoraproject.org/pub/fedora/linux/core/5/x86_64/iso/

PowerPC (32-bit and 64-bit Mac, 64-bit pSeries)
http://download.fedoraproject.org/pub/fedora/linux/core/5/ppc/iso/
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:xDamox
ID: 16880932
Hi,

A little note if you click the links and you dont get to the downlaods click it again this is due to
a random pick of mirrors.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 16881315
How to burn an ISO image
http://iso.snoekonline.com/iso.htm
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:nedvis
ID: 16882095
"I want to learn Fedora Core linux"
Great !
   Then head up to Barnes & Noble, Borders Books  or nearest newstand and pick up your copy of "Linux-Format Magazine's" special edition "Fedora Core 5" which consists of Fedora instruction manual and 5 CDs.
   Don't be surprised there are also "Linux-User" and "Linux-Format" magazines editions for June 2006 with their cover Fedora 5 DVDs.
   It's easier safer and more efficient way of obtaining your distro than relying on lengthy download process and somewhat uncertain
burning CD procedure.
   Time has come : one can buy an operating system in the same store where we use to buy our daily bread.
   
   nedvis
 
0