Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

MMORPG

Posted on 2006-06-11
3
Medium Priority
?
318 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
Hello experts,

I don't know if it's allowed here, but i'd like to know how a online game works, and how it's hacks and cheats do too...

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:plinho
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:KSF2003
ID: 16881348
This should be moved to the Games Section, Just a Suggestion
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
tomerlei earned 1000 total points
ID: 16881519
Online games work like any other Client/Server programs, for example in a MMORPG games.
The client which is the program or the game that you install in your computer is just an interface for connecting to a server,
sometimes the interface holds the maps , the graphics of the NPC and chars locally, and sometimes it is collected from the server each time it connects.
The server which is a program that installed on a computer, usally with lot's of cpu power and bandwidth sends the data to the clients, if its the other players location, or the layout of the map and everything else.
So, how does cheating and hacks work?
All those "hacks" do is to change a bit the behavior of the client, if it means making the client send the server incorrect data and making him think you have more GP than you should or if it is showing the user things that only the client program knows but should not show it to the user, i.e starcraft map hack.

hope it's clear enough :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:plinho
ID: 16881861
got it, thanks tomerlei
0