Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Border for table

Posted on 2006-06-11
3
Medium Priority
?
233 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-18
Hi, i have a HTML table with many rows and cells but i would like to make only the border surrounding the table with colour and the border of the cells etc will remain transparent. HOw can i do it?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jaxrpc
3 Comments
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 16880921
i would put a div around the table with the border, and keep the table borders all transparent.
I think that is much easier to implement?
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
Roonaan earned 2000 total points
ID: 16880927
<table border="0" cellspacing="0" style="border:solid 1px black;">

-r-
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:GrandSchtroumpf
ID: 16881017
0