Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

AUtomate Re-Join to Domain

Posted on 2006-06-11
6
Medium Priority
?
320 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
Here is my senerairo.

I have an SBS 2003 Server that the RAID array crashed on, it caused the dreaded LASS.exe error.  After consulting with MS, I had to rebuild the server.  There are 30 clients on the domain, each now orphaned.  I was wondering if there is a way to make the process of re-joining these clients to the domain?  I have named the machine the same, and the domain is the same.  I am going to have to not only re-join the pc's back to the domain, but also copy the local profiles for the users on the pc's.  

I am just looking for a more time effective way to make this happen.  Any advice will be appreciated.

0
Comment
Question by:hardwyre
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 16881333
Don't you have backups of the server?  Can't you restore from last week?

I'm, not sure if there's an automated method, but you can't just name things the same and expect them to work (not necessarily saying you are, but if you are).  Windows domains and servers and users are based on Security IDs (SIDs) which are randomly generated at the time of installation.  The odds of getting the same SID as your old system is virtually non existant.  

With SBS, you should removing the old machines from the domain and using the http://servername/ConnectComputer to join them to the domain so that they are correctly joined to the domain.  

Ultimately, you would be much better off restoring a recent backup than trying to do this all from scratch.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 16881831
Are you not restoring a backup anyhow?  How are you restoring the user accounts, Exchange mailboxes, etc?  If you do a complete restore, then you don't have to rejoin the workstations to the domain... they'll connect just fine.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:hardwyre
ID: 16882620
Alas, a recent backup is not avaliable.  We have all of the "critical data" from the machine, but the system state and operating system backups are not complete.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 2000 total points
ID: 16882893
Then you're talking about a complet Active Directory rebuild.  You will need to remove the client workstations from the domain, and then rejoin them.  I suggest that you follow the steps in this article to ensure that you migrate over the profiles correctly:

http://www.certmag.com/articles/templates/cmag_howto.asp?articleid=819&zoneid=91

Alternatively, you can use Windows XP's Files & Settings Transfer Wizard, but it probably would take longer.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 16883005
I realize this is not the purpose of the question, so feel free to not participate further, but what's your backup scheme?  How often do you do backups and where do you keep them?  Were system state backups not done?
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 16883029
(and I was biting my tongue)
0