[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Charging Motorola Pebl via USB

Posted on 2006-06-11
4
Medium Priority
?
2,159 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hello,

Just recently binned my old laptop and have a new one. I have a Motorola Pebl which i used to charge via my old laptop. When i went to install the software which came with the phone i found that the disc was scratched to beyond existence. Now i am unable to charge my phone via my new laptop, which is an utter pain in the bottom. Does anyone know how to get hold of the tools supplied with the phone (or a third party alternative so i can charge my phone). Looked at the Motorola website but couldnt find anything.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:rflook
  • 2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Nerdx
ID: 16881360
Can you specify what the software is called? I cannot find it aswell.

# Nerd
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Nerdx
ID: 16881389
Also, was it a different company from Motorola who provided the USB Mobile Phone Charger?

# Nerd
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 16881575
You can buy the latest Motorola/BVRP Tools CD (with another miniUSB cable) for around $30
http://www.cellphonemall.net/wireless/store/accessorydetail.asp?id=31527&phoneid=18045

Even though the PEBL won't be recognised as a device correctly by your laptop without the BVRP driver you should be able to connect it without the driver and it will pull current from your laptop to charge but this is a really inefficient way of charging it & you would be faster with a dedicated charger.

If you can't get the charging to work you could install it as a modem device using a third party driver
http://groups.google.com/group/The_Event-Horizon?lnk=oa&hl=en
has a cut & paste you can use to do this to create an .ini file
The link is for the V3 but should work for getting your PEBL to charge until you can get a replacement disk.
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 500 total points
ID: 16883324
Another suitable third party driver here:http://motorola.j2d2.net/downloads/P2K_Drivers_WinXP.zip
0