Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Networking 3 Computers - without a Hub

Posted on 2006-06-11
9
Medium Priority
?
251 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-17
Folks,

I have a puzzle for you all.  I have the following setup:

Computer A - Connects to broadband service using USB modem
Computer B - Uses MS SQL
Computer C - Uses MS SQL

On each computer I have 3 network cards and would like to have Computer B and Computer C share the internet connection from Computer A.

However despite what I try - I cannot enable this with Xp Pro.  I do not wish to use a hub as the computers A, B & C all use MS SQL and have trouble working with all the hubs that I provide.

Any ideas how I can set this up?

Regards
Angus
0
Comment
Question by:amacfarl
9 Comments
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 16881303
What you say makes NO SENSE whatsoever regarding MSSQL.  How is it MSSQL does work?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:gkumaran
ID: 16882911
The better option would be to use a Switch, rather than a Hub or connecting them directly.

If you are trying for fun (as you say it's a puzzle), then you can use combination of Network Bridging and ICS to have Internet to the other 2 computer, and make all 3 talk with each other.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:public
ID: 16883109
>I do not wish to use a hub as the computers A, B & C all use MS SQL and have trouble working with all the hubs that I provide.

A hub has no settings. You just plug in cables.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:pseudocyber
ID: 16884490
I agree with Leew - we have many servers running MSSQL, and they're all attached to our network. If this causes you problems, something is misconfigured.

Regardless, you could theoretically (not recommended) do it like this:

          A                               B                                   C
USB---network1----------Net1--Net2----------------------Net1

On machines A and B, you would go into network connections, select both interfaces, right click, and bridge them.

Then, on machines A, B C you give them different IP's on the same network, with the same mask.  Machine A's USB would be the default gateway.

Note, you didn't mention Internet sharing - if you want to do this on A, you'd have to set up Internet connection sharing - and you wouldn't Bridge A.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:ECNSSMT
ID: 16899410
don't forget the cross-over cables....
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:pseudocyber
ID: 16901431
You're right of course, ECNSSMT.  Thanks. :)
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
ECNSSMT earned 1500 total points
ID: 16976696
going back to the original issue; I am wondering what in MS SQL (layer 7) is erroring out in a networked environment that warrents NICs (Layer 1) being directly connected to each other.  I was rather fascinated with the excerise that I previously overlooked the problem at hand.  The hubs (L1), switches(L2) or even routers(L3) do not have any direct interactions with what an app(L7) does.

Or is this actaully an excerise??

Regards,
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:pseudocyber
ID: 17107157
Umm, ECNSSMT has a good thought in his/her last comment, but I don't see why it was the Accepted Answer???
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:ECNSSMT
ID: 17107829
transgenderfication of a name? lol  last time i check in the mirror (whew!!!) my twig was still attached.

But I do wonder what the underlying problem was....

Regards,
0