Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

GridView RowUpdating Event

Posted on 2006-06-11
5
Medium Priority
?
27,631 Views
Last Modified: 2011-08-18
Hi experts, I'm having trouble handling a GridView rowUpdating event.  

I have a page with a gridview like so:

        GridView1.DataSource = datasets.Tables[0];
        GridView1.DataBind();
     
Key properties on the GridView are:  
     
   AutoGenerateEditButton="True",  OnRowEditing="GridView1_RowEditing" ,  OnRowUpdating = "GridView1_RowUpdating"

Here's the handlers:

    protected void GridView1_RowEditing(object sender, GridViewEditEventArgs e)
    {
        GridView1.EditIndex = e.NewEditIndex;
        string EditIndex = GridView1.EditIndex.ToString();
        GridView1.DataBind();
    }

    protected void GridView1_RowUpdating(object sender, GridViewUpdateEventArgs e)
    {
        GridViewRow row = GridView1.Rows[e.RowIndex];
        if (row != null)
        {
            TextBox t = row.FindControl("TextBox1") as TextBox;
            if (t != null)
            {
                Response.Write("The Text Entered is: " + t.Text);    //  ****this is the problem here****
            }
        }

In the Response.Write statement, I retrieve the value thats is being edited.  To my surprise I get the original value - not the new value entered by the user.  

Example:  Lets say I click the edit button on row 10 of my gridview.  This brings up a templated view of row 10 with the "update" and "cancel" commands in the first column.  I'll change the value inside my editable columm from "Around the Horn" to "Circle the Horns".  Then I click "update".  This fires the rowupdating event - and the text rendered is "The Text Entered is: Around the Horn".  

How is it that I can get the new value so that i can create a parameter from it and handle the event properly?????? please help
0
Comment
Question by:BoggyBayouBoy
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Dnx_7 earned 2000 total points
ID: 16881936
you have to use this :


Ctype(e.Row.Rows(e.RowIndex).Cells("INDEX OF THE TEXTBOX HERE").Controls(0), TextBox).Text

regards
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:BoggyBayouBoy
ID: 16886710
Thanks a bunch!
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Dnx_7
ID: 16892176
thanks for the grade :)
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Wardy_01
ID: 24314584
It might be worth noting that I'm doing the same thing and "e.Row" does not exist in my C# .NET 2.0 asp.net web application for some reason,  e.RowIndex however does exist so ...

GridViewRow row = ((GridView)sender).Rows[e.RowIndex];

... should get the row you need then you can do ...

string mydata = ((TextBox)row.Cells[e.RowIndex].Controls[0]).Text;

... to get the text from the control.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Wardy_01
ID: 24314606
my bad ...

i put the rowindex in the cell index too.
Remember to replace that with the cell number you need from the rows cell array :)
0