Solved

Graphics Info Needed

Posted on 2006-06-11
6
295 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
Hello -
 
I am needing some info on the attached pdf that is a cover for a catalog.  Since it is a pdf, does that mean that is was created in Adobe Illustrator or Photoshop and then saved as a pdf?  Can anyone tell me what program this was created in?
 
http://www.ados.net/~vanover/cover.pdf  This file is 1.86 MB

Here is a zip of it if you prefer:

http://www.ados.net/~vanover/cover.zip  This file is 1.5 MB
 
They want the gradient changed to a red, gray, or blue. Can this be done and if so - what program would be needed to do it?  I am not a graphics person - where would I find someone that could do this and what would be the cost for doing it?

Any help or information would be greatly appreciated!
 
Frieda :-)

0
Comment
Question by:fmv503
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:cre8tive
ID: 16885496
Its hard to tell  exactly what program this was created in. U can change the background color in photoshop, but it may take a little bit of work because of the shadows,etc.  Hopefully this .pdf file was saved in layers.  If you have access to photoshop or illustrator, open it there and look at the layers palette.  If its saved in layers it will be a lot easier to edit.  

How to change the colors:

http://www.tutorialmonkey.com/tm_tut3/Color_Changing

http://www.picturecorrect.com/photoshoptips/color_sunset.htm

http://www.dwphotoshop.com/photoshop/tint_variations.php

http://www.devppl.com/show_tutorial.php?id=00366

http://www.newtutorials.com/color-masking-in-photoshop.htm


Masking to keep from coloring the objects you don't want to:

http://www.t-tutorials.com/read-tutorials/27/learn-to-use-quick-mask



0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:BongSoo
ID: 16886590
A PDF can be created from any number of different programs. If you open a PDF in Acrobat 7, you can tell a lot of information by going to File > Document Properties. Then click on Additional Metadata, and scroll down to and click on Advanced. This gives you a couple of different properties. I did this for your PDF, and under both PDF Properties and XMP Core Properties, it says that your PDF was created in Illustrator 8.0.

However, I am not clear on which vignette you want to change? Is it the triangular A logo (grey inverted v over red triangle) or the entire blue background?

If you have the font, you could probably open the PDF in Illustrator (I don't have the font and even though its embedded in the PDF, once you open it to edit it you need the font) and adjust the logo in illustrator. Otherwise you could open the file in illustrator, export the image in the background, edit the color in photoshop and then re-import it.

But that might be a bit more involved than you might think.

If this is for a commercial endeavor and you are going to print this, your best bet is to obtain the original files if possible. Either way, if its changing the background photo, talk to your printer. If its the logo, any qualified graphic artist should be able to do. Costs vary, so its hard to tell you how much to expect. A print shop can charge @$100/hour or more for such alterations.

BongSoo
0
 

Author Comment

by:fmv503
ID: 16886748
Great information!!  I only need the background color changed.  Everything else remains the same.  Can a print shop change the color or will I have to find a graphics person?  I have never used Illustrator but am familiar with layer.  It sure would be lucky if the pdf was editable.  Are  there any reputable places where I coukld go that you know?

Many thanks!   This is the info that I needed.

Frieda :-)
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
BongSoo earned 250 total points
ID: 16886861
A print shop should be able to do this, and I would recommend that as most printshops have people in thier prepress departments that do this kind of work every day. Your typical graphics person might do this occasionally, but I doubt they will have anywhere near as much experience as your typical prepress/scanning person, unless they spent a lot of time in the printing industry.

The pdf is editable, you just have to know how to do it. You could attempt this yourself if you were comfortable with the color correction, but I wouldn't recommend it to a beginner.

I should also point out that you are better off doing this at the place where it will be printed. Most places will cut you some cost if you go in with the correction up front of the piece being printed, as opposed to just having it corrected and then having the piece printed somewhere else, or waiting until after the first proof to ask for it to be corrected.

Hope that helps.
BongSoo
0
 

Author Comment

by:fmv503
ID: 16887068
Thanks again, BongSoo!  I agree with you on this.  I can't begin to tell you how helpful this has been.

Frieda :-)
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:BongSoo
ID: 16887146
I'm glad I could help. Good luck!

BongSoo
0