Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do I "add" 2 select count(*) statements?

Posted on 2006-06-11
5
Medium Priority
?
556 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
How do I execute a statement like this:

SELECT COUNT(*) FROM [User].Users + SELECT COUNT(*) FROM [Survey].Users

The idea being that it adds the number of users in schema user and the number of users in schema survey and returns the sum

Another example of what might be executed without involving schemas:
SELECT COUNT(*) FROM ClassApplications + SELECT COUNT(*) FROM CourseApplications


Note that these statements do not execute (syntax error).  My question is: How would I word the above statements to get the behavior I'm looking for?
0
Comment
Question by:stev0931
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 66

Assisted Solution

by:Jim Horn
Jim Horn earned 600 total points
ID: 16881346
I'm sure there is a more elegant/correct way to do this, but this worked in my Query Analyzer

Select a.FirstTable + b.SecondTable
FROM
(SELECT COUNT(User.Users) as FirstTable FROM User) a
CROSS JOIN
(SELECT COUNT(Survey.Users) as SecondTable FROM Survey) b
0
 

Author Comment

by:stev0931
ID: 16881358
Thanks!  I'm assuming the CROSS JOIN is joining 2 scalars?  And, thus, there will be a negligible impact on performance, even with thousands or millions of records per table?
0
 
LVL 66

Assisted Solution

by:Jim Horn
Jim Horn earned 600 total points
ID: 16881377
You'd have to test, as I'm not sure, although my guess is if you join the two tables in any other way, the join type may affect the counts returned.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
rmacfadyen earned 600 total points
ID: 16881386
select
   (select count(*) from TableA) + (select count(*) from TableB) as Total

Regards,

Rob
0
 

Author Comment

by:stev0931
ID: 16881400
Thanks!
0