Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Chipset and ECC memory

Posted on 2006-06-11
4
Medium Priority
?
1,094 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
I have a couple of MicroCenter PoweSpec 7110 machines that I'm running Windows Server 2003 on.  The spec sheets that came with them says they have Pentium P4 519 Processors, 1024 Full Speed Cache, 512MB DDR RAM, and Intel 915 Chipsets with 8MB integrated graphics.

I've just been reading Scott Mueller on ECC vs non-ECC RAM and the desirabity of using ECC RAM in servers.  He says that whether ECC RAM can be put in a machine depends on the Chipset.

So....(1) would anyone know from the foregoing whether the Chipset I have supports ECC memory, or (2) where I might turn to find out?

As always, thanks much for help with this and for all the help I've received in the past from this great place.

Ron Hicks, Arlington VA


0
Comment
Question by:Ronald Hicks
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:KSF2003
KSF2003 earned 400 total points
ID: 16881364
Usually a System Diagnostic(s) Programs will tell you about the Hardware in a system including if the motherboard supports ECC Methods or if the Current Memory (DDR or witch ever you use ).

Try Everest Home, now a Discountinued Product since only a few months ago:
http://files4.majorgeeks.com/files/52cf16b573a97bddb9aea03cf5710746/systeminfo/everesthome220.exe

Or if you want a Good Diagnostic Software, try Sisoftware Sandra, although not free, but its good

http://www.softpedia.com/get/System/System-Info/SiSoftware-Sandra.shtml

As for where to get the ECC, try your local Computer Hobby, Server, Repair, Sales Store(s), the major retailers wont have this & will probably ask why you need the ECC, its a little more costly, but shouldnt hurt the pocket.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
tmj883 earned 400 total points
ID: 16881458
The PowerSpec 7110 is based on the MicroStar MS-7131 Mainboard. It supports Dual Channel DDR 400/333 "unbuffered" SDRAM. It does not support ECC.
http://www.powerspec.com/systems/archives/system_components.phtml?component=1116&selection=7110
T
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:garycase
garycase earned 400 total points
ID: 16881594
As suggested above, Everest Home will tell you if you have ECC support.
Select Motherboard Chipset on the left pane;  then the right pane will have an "Error Correction" section that will show whether or not ECC is supported.

I can, however save you some time:   The 915 chipset does NOT support ECC.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 16881618
... by the way, as to "... where I might turn to find out? " ==> posting a question here will usually help you pretty quick (as you can see here) :-)     The information for all of Intel's chipsets is also readily available on Intel's site; and for MOST motherboards you can get fairly detailed info on the manufacturer's site.

... as for ECC memory, I am a HUGE fan of using ECC memory ==> I've not built a system for myself in over 20 years without it.   I don't want any of those little cosmic rays that cause memory "glitches" to interrupt my computing :-)      There's not that much cost difference to get ECC with unbuffered RAM.    For future consideration, however, you may want to use not only ECC but also buffered ("registered") RAM, as they not only have the benefit of ECC, but also present a much lower electrical loading to the memory bus, which improves the stability of the memory subsystem by keeping the signalling waveforms MUCH more uniform.

0