?
Solved

rndc: connect failed: connection refused

Posted on 2006-06-11
7
Medium Priority
?
7,158 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
dear,

i have stopped the named and then i got this error message
ndc: connect failed: connection refused

then when i start it, it does not give any error message, but i can not find the named service in the list of services using ps -ef | grep named

what shall I to stop the named correctly then be able to start it

here is my named.conf file

/etc# cat named.conf
# Use with the following in named.conf, adjusting the allow list as needed:
include "/etc/rndc.key";
 
controls {
        inet 127.0.0.1 port 953
                allow { 127.0.0.1; } keys { "rndc-key"; };
};
 
options {
        directory "/";
        dump-file "dump/named_dump.db";
       
        // Don't reveal BIND version
        version "";
 
        allow-transfer { 127.0.0.1; };
        allow-recursion { 127.0.0.1; 10.0.0.0/8; };
};
 
// Root cache
//
zone "." { type hint; file "standard/root.hint"; };
 
// Standard zones
//
zone "localhost" { type master; file "standard/localhost"; };
zone "127.in-addr.arpa" { type master; file "standard/loopback"; };
 
// malibu Zones
//
zone "malibu.lan" { type forward; forwarders { 10.1.10.13; 10.1.10.14; }; };
zone "10.in-addr.arpa" { type forward; forwarders { 10.1.10.13; 10.1.10.14; }; };
zone "erqon.malibu.com" IN {
        type master;
        file "zone/erpprod.zone";
        allow-update { none; };
};
zone "58.1.10.in-addr.arpa" {
        type master;
        file "zone/10.1.58.zone";
        allow-update { none; };
};

my zones are there and correct,
the service was working, and there were no changes, just after stopping, it cannot start again
0
Comment
Question by:malibusa
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:malibusa
ID: 16881448
the named.pid file is located in here
/var/named/var/run/named.pid

and i have deleted it but still, it did not solve the problem
0
 

Author Comment

by:malibusa
ID: 16881492
if i run the command using the down line, it works, but for sure i do not want use root to run it

/usr/local/sbin/named -u root -t /var/namedroot

so if i put named instead of root, it does not work
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:giltjr
ID: 16881992
Do you see any errors in /var/log/messages?  Assuming this is where syslogd writes to.
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 

Author Comment

by:malibusa
ID: 16884080
dear,

it seems for me the logging is off,

see the syslog.conf file, down, and let me know which file to see for the needed log

#ident  "@(#)syslog.conf        1.5     98/12/14 SMI"   /* SunOS 5.0 */
#
# Copyright (c) 1991-1998 by Sun Microsystems, Inc.
# All rights reserved.
#
# syslog configuration file.
#
# This file is processed by m4 so be careful to quote (`') names
# that match m4 reserved words.  Also, within ifdef's, arguments
# containing commas must be quoted.
#
*.err;kern.notice;auth.notice                   /dev/sysmsg
*.err;kern.debug;daemon.notice;mail.crit        /var/adm/messages
 
*.alert;kern.err;daemon.err                     operator
*.alert                                         root
 
*.emerg                                         *
 
# if a non-loghost machine chooses to have authentication messages
# sent to the loghost machine, un-comment out the following line:
#auth.notice                    ifdef(`LOGHOST', /var/log/authlog, @loghost)
 
mail.debug                      ifdef(`LOGHOST', /var/log/syslog, @loghost)
 
#
# non-loghost machines will use the following lines to cause "user"
# log messages to be logged locally.
#
ifdef(`LOGHOST', ,
user.err                                        /dev/sysmsg
user.err                                        /var/adm/messages
user.alert                                      `root, operator'
user.emerg                                      *
)
# FJSVmadm : This is setting of the Machine Administration.
# FJSVmadm : Don't delete the following lines.
# FJSVmadm : Because the message cannot be observed.
*.err;kern.debug;daemon.notice          /var/opt/FJSVmadm/evh/evh_pipe
#*.err;kern.debug;auth.notice           /var/opt/FJSVragt/fifo/slg
0
 

Author Comment

by:malibusa
ID: 16884130
this is from /var/adm/messages

Jun 12 10:05:42 lxserver named[22613]: [ID 873579 daemon.notice] stopping command channel on 127.0.0.1#953
Jun 12 10:05:43 lxserver named[22613]: [ID 873579 daemon.notice] exiting
Jun 12 10:05:48 lxserver named[23648]: [ID 873579 daemon.notice] starting BIND 9.2.3 -u named -t /var/named
Jun 12 10:05:48 lxserver named[23648]: [ID 873579 daemon.notice] command channel listening on 127.0.0.1#953
Jun 12 13:05:48 lxserver ufs: [ID 845546 kern.notice] NOTICE: alloc: /var: file system full
Jun 12 10:05:48 lxserver named[23648]: [ID 873579 daemon.crit] fflush() to pid file '/var/run/named.pid' failed
Jun 12 10:05:48 lxserver named[23648]: [ID 873579 daemon.crit] exiting (due to early fatal error)
Jun 12 10:06:44 lxserver named[23654]: [ID 873579 daemon.notice] starting BIND 9.2.3 -u root -t /var/named
Jun 12 10:06:44 lxserver named[23654]: [ID 873579 daemon.notice] command channel listening on 127.0.0.1#953

i think its because of the space,
here is the space figure

/dev/dsk/c0t0d0s5    5164482 5143550       0   100%    /var

so /var directory is full Right?
okay, how to know which file is taking the space?

0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
giltjr earned 1000 total points
ID: 16885107
Yep, var is full.
I don't know of an easy way, but typically everything logs to /var/log.  So  I would start by going into /var/log and issuing the command:  

     ls -l | more

and see what is taking up the space.  
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:pablouruguay
ID: 16885309
try to free the /var in the /var/spool/mail maybe you have a big mailboxes
or in /var/tmp
 
check that and your bind start to work again ;)
0