?
Solved

Using Outlook 2003 with POP AND IMAP

Posted on 2006-06-11
9
Medium Priority
?
249 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
I've recently purchased a Treo 650 phone and have set up one of my many email accounts to use IMAP. Most are still POP accounts which I don't need to access on my Treo. What I want to do is set up the one IMAP account on my desktop AND still have POP access for all my other accounts.

As soon as I set up one IMAP account, suddenly all my inbox messages disappeared and only the messages on the IMAP server were visible. How can I integrate the two systems on one Outlook computer?
0
Comment
Question by:wcameron
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:ET0000
ID: 16882253
IMAP inbox is tied fairly closely to the server view of it, so the POP accounts are excluded. You can have 2 Inboxes - the IMAP Inbox and another Inbox for all of your POP accounts. Not as nice as a single Inbox, but fairly manageable.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:wcameron
ID: 16882281
I don't have a problem with two inboxes, but Outlook allows you to have email delivered to only one inbox. If this is incorrect, please let me know how. I don't use any kind of exchange server, just Outlook 2003 on my desktop.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 16882448
Greetings, wcameron !

IMAP emails should appear with its own Inbox under the account name.  POP3 emails should appear in the Local Folders Inbox.  If you did not create IMAP with its own separate folder, delete the account and recreate it.

In the menu bar, select View > Arrange By > Current View, make sure that all emails are viewed, not just unread ones or some other filtered view.

Best wishes!
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:wcameron
ID: 16882513
When I created the IMAP account, it took over the main Inbox folder. It did not create any other folder into which it organized the messages. I'm not using any filtered view - just arranged by date.
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 1000 total points
ID: 16882521
Delete the IMAP account in Outlook and recreate it..  If given option to use separate folder, do so. With IMAP, you should see the account Inbox, Sent folder, and other account folders.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 16882538
Here is how to configure an IMAP account in Outlook 2003
http://www.cmu.edu/computing/documentation/outlook_install/outlook_install.html#setup

Substitute your account address and account server name.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 16912820
wcameron,

Did you create the new IMAP account?
0