?
Solved

Citrix Management Console Won't Open - JRE?

Posted on 2006-06-11
10
Medium Priority
?
1,141 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
We have one Citrix server running Metaframe XPa, service pack 4, we recently installed a second Citrix server and assigned it to the existing farm. However, now that the new server has been setup we cannot open Management Console. The splash screen loads and nothing opens. One suggestion we have been given was to uninstall Mangement console and all of the the JRE's (1.3 and 1.4.2) then reinstall Management Console and JRE 1.4.2. Management Console then opens but after you close it it does not reopen until we do the same thing over again. The first server has JRE 1.3 and  1.4.2 installed and the second server has 1.4.2 installed. By the way these are W2k servers and we have not load balanced the servers yet so no users are using the second server yet.

I found an article on Tokeshi.com about changing the registry for the JRE but am unsure as to what I should change it to.
What JRE does MC need to run and what registry value should I change to run MC on the server? Or is this a totally different issue?
0
Comment
Question by:jdines
10 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Tony Gimenez earned 672 total points
ID: 16882392
Have you tried running any anti-spyware/anti-virus software?

Run Ad-Aware SE if you havent already to see if it helps.
http://www.lavasoft.de/software/adaware/
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:M0nit0r
M0nit0r earned 664 total points
ID: 16882395
Disable all anti-virus and/or firewall services and see if it loads the console and not just the splash screen. I had the same problem, try that and also go into msconfig and make sure all citrix services are selected and running. You can also type in services.msc in the run console to see which services are running.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:NYtechGuy
ID: 16885814

Is it the same version of Citrix on the second server?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:pkfwallast
ID: 16893001
Hi,

Are you starting the cmc as administrator or as an normal user?

gr marco
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:pkfwallast
pkfwallast earned 664 total points
ID: 16893055
Look at this document, it may be wil help you to fix your problem?

http://ctxex10.citrix.com/kb/entry.jspa?externalID=CTX294998

gr Marco
0
 

Author Comment

by:jdines
ID: 16902397
We starting the cmc as administrator. Both citrix servers are running the same version of citrix with the same service packs and hotfixes. We are running Norton and I have disabled that and tried to run cmc and only the splash screen loads. I will run adware software and see what that does. I will also review the document that pkfwallast posted and let you know. Thank you for all of your help I will post points accordingly.

Melissa
0
 

Author Comment

by:jdines
ID: 16902419
Forgot to note that we published the mmc as an application and I am able to open the mmc from our published applications that each user gets but not directly on the server.
0