Solved

Error while backing up registry.

Posted on 2006-06-11
9
617 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I get the following warning when I am backing up the registry through File import

"Cannot import C:\Documents and Settings\myComp\Desktop\registryBackup\reg.reg: Not all data was successfullly writting to the registry. Some keys are open by the system or other processes.

Please let me know can I import the registry without getting this error message.

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:Aiysha
9 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
naveedb earned 100 total points
ID: 16881899
If you are backing up the registry file, you should use "export" not import.

If you are restoring registry from a backup file, you will use "import" from a registry file.

Assuming you are trying to restore registry (and not backup):

While importing, you can try few things;

Make sure you are logged in as an adminitrator.
Close all open programs when you try to import.

If it doesn't work, try to start the computer in 'Safe Mode' and try again.

Still if you have issue, try to add the data manually by offline import, have a look at the following utility to do so.

http://sourceforge.net/projects/regeditpe/

0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Dazm
Dazm earned 100 total points
ID: 16882002

This is how i do it with out logged in as an adminitrator
and without restaring my computer...

Close all open programs, enty you recycle bin

Start menu >> Run
Then type regedit and hit Enter
Well i think you already know this : )

[+] HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT
[+] HKEY_CURRENT_USER
[+] HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE
[+] HKEY_USERS
[+] HKEY_CURRENT_CONFIG

Now when you there make sure you don't colapse anything
just go to the first reg folder key and right click on it, then go to Export
Save every reg folder with his corresponded name or what ever name you want.

0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:rpggamergirl
rpggamergirl earned 100 total points
ID: 16882451
>>"Cannot import C:\Documents and Settings\myComp\Desktop\registryBackup\reg.reg:<<

From what is says on that error, you are trying to merge "reg.reg" with your registry. But there is something wrong on the "reg.reg" file so it didn't merge properly.(that's not backing your registry but merging it back or restoring it from the already saved backup)


To backup your registry, you need to Export it.
Start > Run > type in

regedit

press Enter
the Registry Editor will open
With no hives selected, make sure only the "My Computer" is highlighted.
Click on "File" then click "Export"
select a location to store your backup, save it with a reg extension(making sure the "save as type" is *All Files or Registration Files (*reg) and click "Save"

And when you want to restore the backup just doubleclick on it to merge it back to the registry.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:rpggamergirl
ID: 16882458
Of course if you only want to backup a certain hive or a certain key then you just highlight what you want to backup and export that.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:mrandyman
mrandyman earned 100 total points
ID: 16885945
There is a tool named "ERUNT" which is freeware that can backup and restore your registry.
Here is the link:  http://www.larshederer.homepage.t-online.de/erunt/
I like to keep it simple and this is as simple as it gets and gets the job done.

Hope this aids you in your quest to backing up that darn registry!
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:DCreature
DCreature earned 100 total points
ID: 16891141
Lets get this straight, are you trying to backup (Usually means Export) or import (Usually means Restore)?

You should use File Export if you want to backup. And Import if you want to restore.

Were antivirus, antispyware, or other security tools running while you were doing this? These security tools sometimes locks and prevents access to registry as a security measure.

Disable them first before continuing.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ansh_gupta
ID: 16901520
Can you tell me like what registry area u are trying to backup or restore???
0