Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

What is the best Debugger for debugging Javascript code

Posted on 2006-06-11
5
Medium Priority
?
379 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Happy gold cup weekend everyone !.

Really hope someone can help me with this.


1) I'm developing a web "application" using PHP , HTML and Javascript.

2) Most of the code is written with .php pages

3) Some javascript is written directly in the .php page but most of the complex js  is included by included external .js pages on the .php page using statements  -like echo('<script type="text/javascript" src="'.$Path.$FileName.'.js"></script> '); - to include javascript pages  

4) I have been using Microsoft script debugger 1.0.7 which seems to identify js errors in the js that is written directly into the .php page. HOWEVER whenever the source of the js error is on one of the included js pages the debugger seems to highlight lines of code that have nothing to do with the error.

Can someone please :
1) Most importantly point me to the best Javascript debugger available ?!
2) Or alternatively tell me how to deal with the issue I'm encountering using Microsoft script debugger?

Thanks in advance all for your usual helpfulness.

Regards,

winbiz

And perhaps tell me if they
0
Comment
Question by:winbiz
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
basicinstinct earned 753 total points
ID: 16882076
I use FireFox with the FireBug debugger installed (it's a free firefox extension you can download).  I've read that it's better than Microsoft Script Debugger, but I've never tried MSD so I wouldn't know.
0
 

Author Comment

by:winbiz
ID: 16882149
Thanks basic instinct.

Unfortunately I was commited to develop in IE b/c my end users invariably all use IE and there are still subtle difference between the two such that my code does not as yet work entirely properly in firefox.

Could someone suggest an IE alternative.

Thanks

wb
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:cali_oo7
cali_oo7 earned 747 total points
ID: 16897932
There is a free trial of a program called ScrypTik that is a standalone software application for validating javascript code. You can find it at http://www.scryptik.com/.
Hope that helps.
-Dale
0
 

Author Comment

by:winbiz
ID: 16905906
Hi Cali 007,

Thanks for the link but Sriptik doesn't really seem to have the debugger characteristics I need - it's more of a script editor, but doesn't isolate the eroneous lines  when an error is encountered while running the appication.

I HAVE HOWEVER FOUND A VERY NEW PROGRAM  (2006) CALLED : SplineTech JavaScript HTML Debugger PRO

Does is a ture javascript debugger and I am very happy with the results. I would recommend it highly. It can be found at :

http://www.remotedebugger.com/javascript_debugger/javascript_debugger.asp

I look forward to any comments anyone may have for the next few days then I'll distribute points and close the question


Regards and thanks again for you input.

wb
0