?
Solved

Group policy.

Posted on 2006-06-11
17
Medium Priority
?
280 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
I was learining group policy. I think i enabled the wrong button. Now i have problem with accessing any program on my computer even if i have admin rights. Every time i click on any program i get the following.

This operation has been cancelled due to restrictions in effect on this computer. please contact the administrator.

I went to safe mode as admin and tried to modify the policy and i am getting the same message if i type gpedit.msc.

Any advice.
0
Comment
Question by:ittechlab
  • 6
  • 6
  • 3
15 Comments
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 172 total points
ID: 16881977
oops!

The first leson in Group Policies is that you never modify a default GPO.  You always add a new one for the particular policy you want to create.  Also, you should always back up your policies before starting any changes.

In this case, without knowing exactly what you've done, you may have only inhibited yourself on the server itself.  Try using the Server Management Tools from another server or a Windows XP Pro machine (you'll need to install them on the XP Pro machine, but they should work fine from there).  You can even install the Group Policy MMC on an XP Pro machine.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Kevin Hays
Kevin Hays earned 164 total points
ID: 16882185
Yeah, it sure does sound like you edited a default policy, probably the default domain policy if I had to guess.  What did you enable anyway?  Did you mess with softare policy restrictions?

I hope you didn't mess with a lot of settings because if would be much easier to fix the issue if you only made a few changes.  I'm agreeing totally with TechSoEasy here that you should backup your policies from the start and not edit any of the default policies.  Create test OU's and test user objects and move those into the test OU.  Then you can create GPO's and test them out since they will only be affecting those "test" user objects.

You could probably also log into the server console and revert what settings you changed.

regards,

kshays
0
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:Jay_Jay70
Jay_Jay70 earned 164 total points
ID: 16882951
oh dear...... i won't say anything as its already been made clear above

http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=226243
should make things better for you

or just nuke the domain policy this way
http://www.windowsitpro.com/Article/ArticleID/41878/41878.html
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 16883000
oh, hey... those are great links Jay.

I've luckily never been in the situation, so I didn't really know that those existed. ;-)
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16883023
Hey Jeff

i have been stuck in it once and figured there had to be some failsafe :)
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 16883032
I knew that it was found out of necessity, but didn't want to come right out and say it... oh, maybe I did kinda do that.  Oh well.

:-)

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16883386
ha! no comment :)
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kevin Hays
ID: 16885745
Yeah Jay, those are some good links, time to print bookmark those and print them off just in case :)

Hopefully I won't experience that anytime soon though. :)

kshays
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kevin Hays
ID: 16885776
LOL, looks like I didn't delete the first "print" in my statement there.  

kshays :)
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16890671
lol! one of those days huh! :-)
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kevin Hays
ID: 16890679
LOL, you're not kidding, trying to fight off a winlogon.exe problem all day today, still no resolution though so i've had to post a question in the xp forum.

regards,

kshays :)
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16890686
ah the joys of computer life......don't know why we don't just dig holes for a living.......
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kevin Hays
ID: 16890691
hehe, yeah, just when you have things running smooth for quite some time, something like this happens.. :)  Now i've actually got to work :)
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16890732
ha, i share your pain.... emails in my profile if you need a hand
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kevin Hays
ID: 16890776
:), appreciate it.

I think i'm gonna call it quits for the night.

kshays
0