Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

OneTouch II external harddrive not detecting

Posted on 2006-06-11
4
Medium Priority
?
432 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
I've been having the most trouble with this drive. I unplugged it from my laptop and it hasn't been detected since. This has happened to me before and all I had to do was plug it into another pc and back on the laptop and it worked fine. So I tried this and it didnt detect on the desktop computer, so I tried it with another desktop and it didnt work either on that.

So far I have tried:
1) connecting it to two desktops
2) checking the wire (the wire works)
3) reinstalled drivers and retrospect software
4) looking in disk managment and device manager (not listed in either)

I would also like to avoid opening the drive up.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:twolves21
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
GuruGary earned 2000 total points
ID: 16882476
The drive may have died.  

Do you hear the drive spin up when you turn it on?  Is it Firewire, or USB?  When you plug the drive into the computers does the computer make the "device detection" noise?

If it is a USB drive, plug the drive in, and try these steps to see if Windows detects any part of the drive plugged in at all:
Unplug any USB devices from the comptuer, except for the One Touch which should be plugged directly into a USB port
Open Device manager
Expand "Universal Serial Bus controllers"
For each entry that contains "Root Hub", double-click on the entry, choose the "Power" tab and see if anything is listed.

If all ports show as available, then nothing is being detected at all, it thd drive has probably failed.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:pgm554
ID: 16882606
Maxtor One Touch,eh?
Not a good product.

See:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Storage/Q_21879066.html
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 16883503
when you say : it has not been detected since, do you mean there is no recognition sound when you plug it in? and other usb devices do work on that port?
then, leaving aside the possibility if 2 different PC's not recognising it, the external device is faulty.
It can be 1 of 3 things :
- bad usb cable  --> try another one
- bad external case  --> try another
- bad disk   --> hook it directly to the IDE cable for testing, or put another disk in the case
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 16883831
Does this drive have an external power input? If yes have you used that?

Try using a powered USB hub between the PC and the drive. If that doesn't help,

Download a copy of knoppix, boot your PC with that CD and try using the drive with that. If it doesn't work it is likely a problem with the external drive.

http://knoppix.net
0