?
Solved

http error 403 forbidden

Posted on 2006-06-11
22
Medium Priority
?
3,123 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
When I try to go to various web sites (just regular sites or so I think) I will get the message http error 403 - forbidden.  I am running windows 98SE and internet explorer.  Any idea what the problem could be?  I can get to these sites from my work PC.  I am a pc novice so please bear with me.  By the way I use Zone Alarm but even when I turn it off I still get the error message.
0
Comment
Question by:cjwdoyle1
  • 8
  • 5
  • 4
  • +2
22 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:GrandSchtroumpf
ID: 16882056
The problem is probably not your computer.
The error 403 comes from the web server that you are trying to access.
Read this document for detailed info:  http://www.checkupdown.com/status/E403.html
Those sites might be protected, although, as stated in the link, an error 401 (Not authorized) should normally be issued insted...
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Nerdx
ID: 16882322
I also use ZoneAlarm Security Suite 2006, but I find it stops doing it once I turn it off. Did you turn the firewall off properly (Right click on ZoneAlarm icon in systray and click 'Shutdown ZoneLabs Security Suite'. Pressing 'X' on the firewall will not turn it off.

Hope this helps - GL

# Nerd
0
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:war1
war1 earned 800 total points
ID: 16882361
Greetings, cjwdoyle1 !

Since you said this happens to all websites, not just one website, and you already turned your ZoneAlarm off to check, the problem is likely Internet Explorer or a program interfering with your browser.

1. Disable third party extensions. With IE open, go to Tools > Options > Advanced. Uncheck "Third party extensions". Click Ok. Reboot computer.

2. Reset IE settings.  Go to Tools > Internet Options > Programs.  Click on "Reset Web Settings" button. Go to Advanced tab and click "Restore Defaults" button. Go to Security tab and move the bar to Medium or Default. Click OK. Close all browsers. Reboot the computer.

3. Check if a program running in the background is interfering with Internet Explorer. Temporarily disable all Norton programs, including anti-virus, anti-spyware, ad-blocker, win doctor, and recycle bin protect. Disable any firewall or ad-blocker.

4. Perform a repair of Internet Explorer. From Control Panel select Add/Remove Programs. Scroll down to Microsoft Internet Explorer and highlight it. Click on the Add/Remove button. When the IE Tools menu comes up, select Repair. Click OK.

5. If repairing does not work, uninstall and reinstall IE. At the same IE Tools menu, select "Restore the previous Windows configuration". Then reinstall Internet Explore.

You can also access the IE Toolbar by clicking Start > Run and type

rundll32 setupwbv.dll,IE6Maintenance

6. As a last resort, use IE Eradicator to completely delete Internet Explorer, then reinstall it.

http://www.litepc.com/ieradicator.html

Make sure you have downloaded the IE6 setup files first, but not loaded. Backup your Favorites folder.

http://www.microsoft.com/windows/ie/downloads/critical/ie6sp1/default.asp

Best wishes!
0
On Demand Webinar - Networking for the Cloud Era

This webinar discusses:
-Common barriers companies experience when moving to the cloud
-How SD-WAN changes the way we look at networks
-Best practices customers should employ moving forward with cloud migration
-What happens behind the scenes of SteelConnect’s one-click button

 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Marc Z
Marc Z earned 400 total points
ID: 16888502
Turning off ZoneAlarm does not always make it release control of your internet.  Are you familiar with looking at Zone Alarm to confirm that you have not inadvertantly set up the Internet Lock to turn on when your Screensaver starts or after so many minutes of inactivity?  Open your Zone Alarm Control Panel, look at the Program Control Tab on the left then select the Main on top and confirm that you do not have the automatic lock turned on, then select the Programs tab on the top and confirm that you have given Internet Explorer access to the Trusted and the Internet but do not give them Server access.  No need to.

Let us know if you need more clarification.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 16912840
cjwdoyle1,

We have not heard from you. Did any comment help you solve your problem? Do you have any more question? If an Expert helped you, please accept his/her answer above with an excellent or good grade.

Thanks, war1
0
 

Author Comment

by:cjwdoyle1
ID: 16916596
Hi
 
I cannot apologize enough for the delay in trying the various things the 4 of you have given me.  I know the road to hell is paved with excuses and this is mine.  I have a daughter in New Orleans and she was having a few residual Katrina issues and mom and dad had to make a trip to see her and help out.  All seems to be going fine now and hopefully I can get back to my own problems.  I do not know how to post this message so that everyone that has responded will know why I have been so neglectful about responding.  As I said before I am a novice at this and since the New Orleans issue arose I simply have not put forth any effort on resolving this.  Can you tell me how to post this message so that the others will know or exactly what the procedure is.  I probably should not ever have ask a question until I knew exactly how to do all things, ask questions, respond and so on.  Your help will be appreciated
 
 
cjwdoyle1
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 16916686
cjwdoyle,

I understand that your daughter is first.  When you get a chance, respond to our comments. What works. What does not work. Want more clarification?  Experts Exchange is an interactive site. We cannot see your computer. So we depend on you to interact with us.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Marc Z
ID: 16917240
Take your time.  Whenever you post a note and hit the Submit button, anyone that is involved in the question gets an email sent to them telling us you have responded. Just like you get one when we respond to you.

We will be here for you.

One other thought before you try to attack this problem.  Write down what sites you seem to be getting the 403 error on or the error code and site you do receive.

Also, can you go into IE and choose Help->About and tell us what version you are running?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cjwdoyle1
ID: 16917660
http://www.nola.com/katrina/
There is a map on the site above that shows how New Orleans flooded, step by step.  I can click on the line that reads  "Click here for an animated flashback of Hurricaine Katrina" and instead of me getting the animated map I get a page that tells me I am not authorized to view (or something like that) this page.  I have no problem getting to the map and it working just fine when I use my PC at work.

At one point I did manage to get a screen that is titled "OPEN WITH" and has a list of all programs on my pc plus things that don't look like programs to me.  ANYWAY---DUMMY  that I am, I had my hand on the mouse and by accident hit on"Install flash player" that was in this list of things I could choose from to open the file (Which by the way is a SWF file, whatever that might be.) So I have just compounded my problem.

At this point I have made sure Zone Alarm is Completely turned off and Internet Lock is not on.  I click on the place specified to go to the animated map and now I get the message that "Install flash player" cannot open the file.  Which we all know is correct.  I have no idea how to correct that mistake.  I have searched all of my Windows books and anything else I can find but nothing tells me how to get that item unchecked since it had the spot that was checked and said always open this program with this file.  I think you all will agree that when I screw something up I do a very good job.  I know just enough about pcs to stay in t rouble.

I am now trying to find another web site that will give me the 403 error message since I messed up the Newspaper site that I wanted to go to.  It is just a matter of time before I hit upon one because as I said before this is a very common occurance.  I just can't remember any of them now.

To  answer the question about version of IE I am running, it is 6.0.

I'm sure I've given you far too much "non" information but maybe somewhere in all of this will be a clue that you can pick up on.  By the way I have disabled third party extensions and reset IE settings.  I am now going to perform a repair of IE and see what happens.

cjwdoyle1




0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 16917819
Sounds like Flash did not get downloaded properly.  Go to this website to download and install Flash Player
http://www.adobe.com/shockwave/download/download.cgi?P1_Prod_Version=ShockwaveFlash

If you have trouble, uninstall Flash Player with this uninstaller
http://www.adobe.com/cfusion/knowledgebase/index.cfm?id=tn_14157

Then install Flash anew.
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
GrandSchtroumpf earned 800 total points
ID: 16918560
Try a different browser on the same computer (firefox, orpera or other).
0
 

Author Comment

by:cjwdoyle1
ID: 16922695
Well I am making some progress or so I think.  I did what GrandSchtroumpf suggested and tried firefox, even with zone alarm running I got to the site and the map worked.

The only Flash I can get downloaded and working is the one for Firefox and that is fine but so far nothing I try with IE will let me download the Flash for IE and get it to work.  Now this certainly is not an earth shaking event but I would like to get it to work just for the sake of being able to do it.

What are the opinions of everyone about just using Firefox and forgetting about IE.  As I said before I don't know what I'm doing here so is that an option.  I am going back out of town this afternoon or tonight and will be back Sunday.  Hopefully I will have a chance to work on this more before I leave.

cjwdoyle1
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 16922934
The Flash Player download got stuck during install in IE.  So you need to uninstall with the uninstaller that I posted.  Then you can download and install Flash again

I use Firefox and only use IE for Windows Updates and some sites which require ActiveX.  Page rendering is much faster in Firefox than IE.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cjwdoyle1
ID: 16923067
If I am looking at the download sites correctly (and that is always in question) There is one download for firefox and another for IE.  I must have gotten the firefox one done correctly.  How can i tell what to uninstall?

Is there anyway I can up the amount of points I placed on this issue.  Youall are really having to put in a lot of time and effort for me and I would like to give a lot of points to various people.  I still haven't read what I need to read to be a member and know what I am doing about asking questions, giving points and so on but that is next on my list.

You probably should fix up something that makes people read what they are supposed to read before they can post questions.  Now as far as them understanding what they read that is another matter.  Surely I am not the only person that jumped in without doing their homework, or at least I hope I am not.  This has taught me a lesson - If you don't read over all of the information/rules you will be found out simply because of things you ask and say.

cjwdoyle1
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 16923170
cjwdoyle1,

When you go to download site, go to the site with the browser that you want to use.  So use IE to download the IE Flash, and Firefox to download the Firefox Flash.

Uninstaller should give you an option to uninstall which version.  If not, uninstall bother Flash Players.  Then install again later.

500 points is the maximum that you can post.  
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Marc Z
ID: 16923456
Actually the most points you can award at one time is 500, so that is not a problem. When you are happy with your results, you can read through this.  It will explain the Splitting of points. http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp#hi69 and maybe this http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp#top if you are really bored.

When you go to macromedia's page in IE, does it tell you that the Flash player is installed properly, probably not.  Just go to your Add/remove programs and uninstall all the Macromedia Flash Player's you see listed, reboot and go to Macromedia's site again, once in each browser so you get the correct downloads.

Now IF you are using anything other then ZoneAlarm Free, then you may have to turn off the Mobile Code Control in the Privacy tab of the ZA Control Panel.  If you need help, just ask.

By the way, as War1 pointed out, you can have as many browsers installed as you want.  If you decide to use Firefox, it may keep you more secure because it doesn't allow the use of ActiveX controls which can muck up your system if your get a bad one.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 16923637
mtz1of4, you wrote, "Just go to your Add/remove programs and uninstall all the Macromedia Flash Player's you see listed,"

Starting with Flash Player 8, you cannot uninstall it from Add/Remove Programs.  You need to download the uninstall program to uninstall Flash Player, as I have outlined.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:GrandSchtroumpf
ID: 16923642
Ok, war1 got this one right... he knows all about the uninstall/reinstall/repair problems.
Now, why does it issue an error 403?  That's a mystery to me.

As for the browser, i recommend you don't use IE6.  That's the browser that drives all web developers crazy.  I usually use firefox (with the flashblock extension), but I recommend you also try Opera.  Opera might be a little slower, but it's an excellent browser and it has very nice features that firefox does not have (like the fit to window width).  Firefox however is great for all the available extensions.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Marc Z
ID: 16924314
Sorry war1,  I figured since she was still using Win 98 SE she might have an older version of Flash.  

cjwdoyle1, Have you run a Windows Update lately on this machine?  Can you?

0
 

Author Comment

by:cjwdoyle1
ID: 16939588
One last question I see that two people got "Assisted Answer" beside their response and one received "Accepted Answer".  I really wanted to accept answers from all three.  This is still a learning experience for me and even though I have  now read the information concerning being a member, maybe I missed something.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 16939596
cjwdoyle1,

Only one person can get the Accepted answer in a question. Don't worry about.  Thanks for the points.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:GrandSchtroumpf
ID: 16944027
Thanks for the point and for the "Accepted answer".
Although I beleive war1 deserved it more than i did.
Cheers  <:°)
0