Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

XP Boot Issue

Posted on 2006-06-11
11
Medium Priority
?
1,427 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I have a Dell 8250 demension with XP home edition . It was running slow so I tryed to restart now it won't boot all the way. It stop's after the Bios page finishes. It won't let me boot in safe mode. I have tryed to use recovery, that looks like it cycles but still won't boot. I have run every thing i can think of chkdsk, fixdsk, fixboot . It still just hangs at a prompt after the bios does it's thing.  I also have tryed to reinstall over the top of the first XP. I have family pics I don't want to loose. Please help
0
Comment
Question by:KcNightshade
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:basicinstinct
ID: 16882102
First thing:
Download Knoppix and boot into that off CD (you may need to change the BIOS to boot from CD first).
If you can boot into Knoppix then you know this is not a hardware problem.  You should also be able to recover your photos.

http://www.knoppix.org/
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Hamada
ID: 16882137
You probably have a faulty ram Stick..! Try to open up the Computer Case and if there's 2 ram stick try to swap them by taking one out and switch on the computer with only one inside .. Take off the other cards like Lan, modem ...etc

If you have an extra VGA, or if you can rent a friend's VGA Card to test if it will works or not..

Also the knoppix idea is great... Try using it.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:KcNightshade
ID: 16882169
thanks I will try all of those. get back to you soon
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 16883647
>>    I have tryed to use recovery, that looks like it cycles but still won't boot.   <<  any errors or messages?
if you have an xp cd, run a chkdsk / f in the recovery console.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:venom96737
ID: 16885398
well it sounds like your boot.ini is pointing somewhere wrong try going to recovery console and using bootcfg /scan or bootcfg /rebuild see if that gets you back up.
0
 

Author Comment

by:KcNightshade
ID: 16890188
Thanks basicinstinct, moh10ly,nobus and venom96737 but everything i have done including your suggestions still hasen't  worked. The knoppix is confusing  to me I had to get bit torrent to download it then it wouldn't boot off the disk. I am sure i am doing or not doing something. Is it just one file or more than one, is it an iso file. sorry but i am not up on linux. thanks again everyone.
0
 

Author Comment

by:KcNightshade
ID: 16890198
Oh i forgot nobus nope no error messages just a blinking cusor
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Hamada
ID: 16890683
Have you to access your C:\ drive on recovery console ? and were you able to access it and view the directories?

Try to use the chkdsk /f /r command mentioned by nobus, to make sure you have no bad sectors, and in case you think that it your HDD is not working properly or it could be damaged, then I strongly recommend that you hook it to any other computer as slave and get the data from it before applying any fixing command like the chkdsk or other commands..

0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 750 total points
ID: 16892061
>>    I had to get bit torrent to download it   <<   No - just download it from a mirror to your disk, (an iso file), then select in your burning software to burn it as an iso file. Then boot from it.
0