?
Solved

Snapshot of Registry Changes

Posted on 2006-06-11
9
Medium Priority
?
1,406 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hello

 I am looking for a software program that will take a snapshot of the registry changes in Windows XP, (Free if the is a good one). There use to be one for NT called Sysdiff that would even create a file with the difference in it. I have tried to run it on XP but get an error message that an entry point could not be located in a file. What I need to do is take one computer, make the changes say to the DNS settings, take a snapshot of the changes, then run a script of the changes on other computers. Does anyone know of an easy to use program for this?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:resd
8 Comments
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 1000 total points
ID: 16882051
This is one of the few free (shareware) tools about:
http://www.dewassoc.com/support/useful/regshot.htm
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:scrathcyboy
ID: 16883114
You cant even get a program for a lot of money to correctly monitor, fix and update the XP registry -- it seems that no one has realized the importance of this yet -- I doubt you will get one for free.  Sorry.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:callrs
ID: 16883305
http://www.epsilonsquared.com/   InstallRite &  InstallWatch
This creates a snapshot, and has a "Installation Relocation" or ""application cloning" which appears to be:
-to record changes made to one computer
-save those changes
-automatically transfer those changes to the other computer

I've used InstallWatch extensively to capture all changes made to the system when installing suspicious programs.
I haven't tested the extra InstallRite functionality yet.

InstallWatch & InstallRite are FREE

Total Uninstall http://www.martau.com/ is not free - but it's a fantastic program that records & can undo registry & file-system changes.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:scrathcyboy
ID: 16883628
The question asks for registry cloning to another hard disk.  There are zillions of programs that will track registry changes to a single disk, that is a no-brainer.

Cloning of the registry to another computer is FRAUGHT with problems.  You cannot just copy the registry, as almost 50% of it is hardware and user-login specific, and to clone these settings would be disastrous on a different computer, unless the hardware, user logins and software were 100% flawlessly identical to the original system.  I have never seen a computer setup that matches these criteria.

I dont believe it will clone just the portions of the registry that relate to software changes in an intelligent way that takes account of whether the software is installed or not, and all the other related changes.  I think if you suggest this supposed registry cloning software, you ought to test it first.  I have not seen anything that can do the job of SELECTIVELY cloning only parts of the registry that relate to a different system, with totally different hardware, and potentially different software.

Besides, how is this software going to change the HAL for the new system, including installing dozens of new files??  That is not in the registry, it is a whole different application layer of EXE/DLL files !!!
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:BlackBerryLinks_com
ID: 16883755
Regmon is a Registry monitoring utility that will show you which applications are accessing your Registry, which keys they are accessing, and the Registry data that they are reading and writing - all in real-time. This advanced utility takes you one step beyond what static Registry tools can do, to let you see and understand exactly how programs use the Registry. With static tools you might be able to see what Registry values and keys changed. With Regmon you'll see how the values and keys changed..

http://www.sysinternals.com/Utilities/Regmon.html

Regards,
Bob
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:craylord
ID: 16889787
Instructions
http://www.activewin.com/win2000/step_by_step/management_services/veritas.shtml
Download
http://www.softpile.com/Utilities/Miscellaneous/Review_16745_index.html

Wininstall LE is the replacement to sysdifd. Wininstall LE ends up creating a file that can be opened in notepad that shows the changes made. I forget where, but it is either in the install directory or directory where a snapshot is stored.  Bonus is you can create a .msi package to install to clients with GPO or scripts.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:nickcmp
ID: 17038355
In XP there is a tool called System Restore it is under: Start>Accessories>System Tools>System Restore
this makes a snapshot of the registry changes and it can also install them, hope it helps
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:resd
ID: 17211402
Greetings

 Sorry I did not update this question, but a accident set me up for awhile. What I was lloking for was not copying form one to another but making small changes such as adding a user to one then setting the same on all computers. The program MASQUERAID suggested worked great for what I needed.
Thanks All
0