Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Can a web page be created using only layers?

Posted on 2006-06-11
3
Medium Priority
?
164 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
Hello,

I am a complete novice, I mean complete, so please be kind. I am using FrontPage 2003 and my question is very basic. Can I create a webpage using only layers? Or would it be best to start with a table and then insert the layers? Any help with this would be greatly appreciated.

Wally3942
0
Comment
Question by:Wally3942
3 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Harisha M G
ID: 16882150
Hi,
> Can I create a webpage using only layers?

Yes.

> Or would it be best to start with a table and then insert the layers?

It depends. If you are a  beginner, then better to go with tables; they offer a simple way to format the page. However, if you need the most possible flexibility, then go for layers

---
Harish
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
coreybryant earned 200 total points
ID: 16884444
Layers are actually divides.  For some reason, WYSIWYG editors call them layers.

Having said this, using those layers - well they are positioned absolutely which could cause some problems.  I build all the sites now on divide but let them fall where they may instead of using absolute positioning.

Tables might be easier but if you are a graphical person, the layers will be a lot better for you - it just might not look the same in all browsers

-Corey
0
 

Author Comment

by:Wally3942
ID: 16886931
Thank you for you help!
0