Solved

HP Deskjet 3820 will not print

Posted on 2006-06-11
12
1,383 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hi Everyone:

         I have a HP DeskJet 3820 printer which interfaces with the pc via a parallel port.   I am running Windows XP Pro SP2 on the pc.  Within the last two days, I have not been able to get this printer to work.  Basically, whenever I try to do a Printer Test within Windows or send a document to it, the green light on the power button blinks off and on like it is receiving the spooled data, but, it never prints.  Both carthridges are almost out of ink, but, I don't think such circumstances would completely keep it from printing.

         Any thoughts or suggestions for resolving this issue will be appreciated.

        Thank you.

        George
0
Comment
Question by:GMartin
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
12 Comments
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:jburgaard
jburgaard earned 150 total points
Comment Utility
Acordig to HP, a known issue is with 'HPZSTATX.EXE Causes Print Job to Hang in Queue':
http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/document?lc=en&cc=us&dlc=en&product=75045&lang=en&docname=npd09152

If this is not helpfull, make sure both ends of parrallel cable are in place and secured.
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:jburgaard
jburgaard earned 150 total points
Comment Utility
'Both carthridges are almost out of ink, but, I don't think such circumstances would completely keep it from printing'

Just to make sure the problem is not with printer itself , you can run a self-test :

Turn the printer on.
Press and hold the POWER button.
Press the RESUME button four times.
Release the POWER button
0
 

Author Comment

by:GMartin
Comment Utility
Hi

       I think there may be an issue with the printer itself.  It never printed anything from the self-test.

      George
0
 

Author Comment

by:GMartin
Comment Utility
Hi

       I performed a search for the file mentioned in the first post, but, could not find it listed.  I find that part strange because should it not appear?

      George
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:garycase
garycase earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
HP printers do sometimes have "hidden" self-test routines => and the sequence jburgaard posted above MAY be one of these (jburgaard ?? - where did you find this detailed?).   But the sequence I found (on another forum) for this is:  (a)  Disconnect the printer from the computer;  (b)  Turn it on -- wait for its initial self-test to complete (noises stop);  (c)  Press and HOLD the resume button until it begins a test print.

But NEITHER of these is documented in HP's documentation for this printer ==> neither the User's Guide or Reference Guide have any indication of this test.   ... but try it first => if it works, then it will let you know the printer is capable of printing with the current ink levels.

HP printers are also notorious for NOT printing if ANY ink cartridge is empty.   ... so your problem could simply be that.   Look on page 68 (the pages aren't numbered -- but Adobe will show page #s) here:
http://h10032.www1.hp.com/ctg/Manual/bpd09852.pdf  and see if the print cartridge status icons on the printer help you identify whether the printer has detected a print cartridge issue.   Note that this also shows you how to determine if the printer has detected a problem other than the cartridges.
0
 
LVL 91

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
you can simply test the printer on another PC
0
 

Author Comment

by:GMartin
Comment Utility
Hi Everyone:

       Thanks for the followup tip to test the printer on another pc.  I will give that a try and see what happens.  However, I do strongly suspect the near empty printer cartridges are the culprit here.  Since I am not 100% sure of this, I am interested in any purchase link for the HP DeskJet 3820 Printer.  Perhaps ebay would be a better way to go here.  Normally, both cartridges cost a little over $60.00.  But, I believe I can perhaps find a better deal on ebay.  Basically, I don't want to spend too much money on cartridges for this printer if it is mechanically defective.

        Any followups or suggestions with regards to locations of purchasing a color and black cartridge for this printer will be appreciated.

        Thanks again everyone for your continued attention to this post.

        George
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
Comment Utility
Here's a pair of remanufactured cartridges for half of what new ones cost:
http://www.ink-refills-ink.com/_detail.php?id=1219&porc=p&src=froogle

... or you can buy refill kits for a bit less (they're not hard to use)

... or look on e-bay ==> print cartridges can be had for substantial discounts there  (often with expired dates; but they work fine for at least a year past the date)
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:willcomp
willcomp earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
One other thing to try.  Remove cartridges, clean contact points on cartridges using alcohol and a soft cloth, and then re-install.  HP printers will not print when cartridge is not making good contact.  Problem can even occur with new HP cartridges.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GMartin
Comment Utility
Hi Everyone:

          Just a few followups on this one.  First, whenever I turn on the printer, it always slowly feeds a sheet through without printing anything on it.  Then, there is much noise which comes from the internal area which I assume is where the cartridge bays and cartridges are located.  Secondly, I get a status window which appears as well indicating the ink levels in both the color and black cartridges.  For status, I see an indication of Printing.... but, I never get a printout for the Printer Test.

          I have not placed new cartridges into the machine yet.  That will be the next thing I try to see if it resolves the issue.  If not, I will simply go ahead and get a new printer.

          George

   
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
garycase earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
If the status windows show SOME ink level (i.e. not empty) then the printer test page SHOULD print if selected from the printer tools menu on the PC's printer properties page.   If it's not, I wouldn't waste your money on new cartridges ==> at today's prices it's best to just get a new printer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GMartin
Comment Utility
Hi Everyone:

        In response to each suggestion, I decided to simply purchase a new printer.  Like everyone on this forum, I agree it is unlikely that low ink levels can completely shut down printer operations.  Also, due to the unusual noises which now appear from the printer, I am leading to think the problem exist within the printer itself because it never passes a self-diagnoistic test nor does it pass a test from Windows.

        With the circumstances at hand, it would be better to simply go ahead and buy a new printer.  Besides, it would likely be more cost efficient to handle it this way as well.

        Thanks again everyone for your input and suggestions.

        George
0