Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Sum of column in datagrid

Posted on 2006-06-11
5
Medium Priority
?
675 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17
Hi, I want tot find the sum of a colum in a datagrid. Below is the code that I am using but the problemm is that if there is no data in the table, it does not work. I get the error message: Cast from type 'DBNull' to type 'Decimal' is not valid.


TotalSoldPrice = objDS.Tables(0).Compute("SUM(SoldBid)", String.Empty).ToString
txtTotalSoldPrice.Text = FormatCurrency(TotalSoldPrice)

Can you tell me how I can get around this. I want to use this code because it is the simplest one that I have found thus far.
Thank you.

P.S, I am using SQL database, SQL Server 2003 and APS.NET and VB.NET
0
Comment
Question by:Dorneika
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
t_itanium earned 252 total points
ID: 16883272
hi
instead of this....
TotalSoldPrice = objDS.Tables(0).Compute("SUM(SoldBid)", String.Empty).ToString
txtTotalSoldPrice.Text = FormatCurrency(TotalSoldPrice)

try to iterate ove all rows in the datagrid...  and check for the values..if it is not null...add them to avariable thenn display this variable....


algorithm:

for (each row in datagrid rows)
if (cell is not null)
variable+=cell.value


display variable

cheers
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Sancler
Sancler earned 248 total points
ID: 16883562
Or if you want to do it from the datatable itself, you can add an expression column, and compute on that.  On these lines

        Dim dc As New DataColumn
        dc.Expression = "ISNULL(SoldBid,0)"
        dc.DataType = GetType(Decimal)
        dc.ColumnName = "SoldBidWithoutNull"
        objDS.Tables(0).Columns.Add(dc)
        TotalSoldPrice = objDS.Tables(0).Compute("SUM(SoldBidWithoutNull)", String.Empty).ToString

The creation of the new column would only need doing once, not every time you wanted to calculate/re-calculate the TotalSoldPrice.

Roger
0