Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

FTP Error Message

Posted on 2006-06-11
9
Medium Priority
?
1,750 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Every time I boot my laptop I get the following error message;

The ftp port is in use. Please change the port number from the system options tab and restart the application.

I have no idea what to do next. I have searched this website and Google and found no information.

Help!
0
Comment
Question by:StanStupor
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:basicinstinct
ID: 16882345
It sounds like you have two applications trying to use the FTP port.  Are you intending to run any kind of FTP server on your machine?  Can you tell us what programs you have installed (complete list)?  Output from "Hijack This" would be good.

The error message states "restart the application" - well what is "the application" - does the error message give any clues, perhaps a caption in the title bar?  
0
 

Author Comment

by:StanStupor
ID: 16882407
"Port Conflict" is in the title bar. Here is the log file from HijackThis.

Logfile of HijackThis v1.99.1
Scan saved at 4:54:50 PM, on 6/11/2006
Platform: Windows XP SP2 (WinNT 5.01.2600)
MSIE: Internet Explorer v6.00 SP2 (6.00.2900.2180)

Running processes:
C:\WINDOWS\System32\smss.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\csrss.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\winlogon.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\services.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\lsass.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\Ati2evxx.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\svchost.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\svchost.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\svchost.exe
C:\Program Files\Intel\Wireless\Bin\EvtEng.exe
C:\Program Files\Intel\Wireless\Bin\S24EvMon.exe
C:\Program Files\Intel\Wireless\Bin\ZcfgSvc.exe
C:\Program Files\Intel\Wireless\Bin\WLKeeper.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\svchost.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\svchost.exe
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\ccSetMgr.exe
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\SNDSrvc.exe
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\SPBBC\SPBBCSvc.exe
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\ccEvtMgr.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\spoolsv.exe
C:\Program Files\Symantec\LiveUpdate\ALUSchedulerSvc.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\CTsvcCDA.EXE
C:\PROGRAM FILES\SERVICECEO\MSDE\MSSQL\Binn\sqlservr.exe
C:\Program Files\Norton AntiVirus\navapsvc.exe
C:\Program Files\Norton AntiVirus\IWP\NPFMntor.exe
C:\Program Files\Intel\Wireless\Bin\RegSrvc.exe
C:\Program Files\Spyware Doctor\sdhelp.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\Ati2evxx.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\svchost.exe
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\CCPD-LC\symlcsvc.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\wdfmgr.exe
C:\WINDOWS\Explorer.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\system32\ctfmon.exe
C:\PROGRA~1\Intel\Wireless\Bin\1XConfig.exe
C:\Program Files\Java\jre1.5.0_06\bin\jusched.exe
C:\Program Files\Intel\Wireless\Bin\ifrmewrk.exe
C:\Program Files\ATI Technologies\ATI Control Panel\atiptaxx.exe
C:\Program Files\CyberLink\PowerDVD\DVDLauncher.exe
C:\Program Files\Dell\Media Experience\DMXLauncher.exe
C:\Program Files\Musicmatch\Musicmatch Jukebox\mmtask.exe
C:\Program Files\Real\RealPlayer\RealPlay.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\dla\tfswctrl.exe
C:\Documents and Settings\Kelly Wilhite\Desktop\MulMouse.exe
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\ccApp.exe
C:\Program Files\Adobe\Acrobat 7.0\Distillr\Acrotray.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\RunDll32.exe
C:\Program Files\Microsoft IntelliPoint\point32.exe
C:\Program Files\Dell Support\DSAgnt.exe
C:\Program Files\Lavasoft\Ad-Aware SE Plus\Ad-Watch.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\alg.exe
C:\Program Files\Creative\MediaSource\Detector\CTDetect.exe
C:\Program Files\Spyware Doctor\swdoctor.exe
C:\Program Files\Digital Line Detect\DLG.exe
C:\Program Files\Sharp\Sharpdesk\sdFTP.exe
C:\Program Files\Mozilla Firefox\firefox.exe
C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\OFFICE11\EXCEL.EXE
C:\Program Files\Messenger\msmsgs.exe
C:\DOCUME~1\KELLYW~1\LOCALS~1\Temp\Temporary Directory 1 for hijackthis_199.zip\HijackThis.exe

R1 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Default_Page_URL = http://www.dellnet.com
R1 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Default_Page_URL = http://www.dell4me.com/myway
R0 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Start Page = http://www.dell4me.com/myway
R1 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings,ProxyOverride = 127.0.0.1
O2 - BHO: Adobe PDF Reader Link Helper - {06849E9F-C8D7-4D59-B87D-784B7D6BE0B3} - C:\Program Files\Adobe\Acrobat 7.0\ActiveX\AcroIEHelper.dll
O2 - BHO: (no name) - {53707962-6F74-2D53-2644-206D7942484F} - C:\Program Files\Spybot - Search & Destroy\SDHelper.dll
O2 - BHO: PCTools Site Guard - {5C8B2A36-3DB1-42A4-A3CB-D426709BBFEB} - C:\PROGRA~1\SPYWAR~1\tools\iesdsg.dll
O2 - BHO: DriveLetterAccess - {5CA3D70E-1895-11CF-8E15-001234567890} - C:\WINDOWS\system32\dla\tfswshx.dll
O2 - BHO: SSVHelper Class - {761497BB-D6F0-462C-B6EB-D4DAF1D92D43} - C:\Program Files\Java\jre1.5.0_06\bin\ssv.dll
O2 - BHO: File Print FedEx Kinko's - {9566395F-43D2-4c64-B525-B501FFA276E2} - mscoree.dll (file missing)
O2 - BHO: Adobe PDF Conversion Toolbar Helper - {AE7CD045-E861-484f-8273-0445EE161910} - C:\Program Files\Adobe\Acrobat 7.0\Acrobat\AcroIEFavClient.dll
O2 - BHO: PCTools Browser Monitor - {B56A7D7D-6927-48C8-A975-17DF180C71AC} - C:\PROGRA~1\SPYWAR~1\tools\iesdpb.dll
O2 - BHO: NAV Helper - {BDF3E430-B101-42AD-A544-FADC6B084872} - C:\Program Files\Norton AntiVirus\NavShExt.dll
O3 - Toolbar: (no name) - {BA52B914-B692-46c4-B683-905236F6F655} - (no file)
O3 - Toolbar: Norton AntiVirus - {42CDD1BF-3FFB-4238-8AD1-7859DF00B1D6} - C:\Program Files\Norton AntiVirus\NavShExt.dll
O3 - Toolbar: Adobe PDF - {47833539-D0C5-4125-9FA8-0819E2EAAC93} - C:\Program Files\Adobe\Acrobat 7.0\Acrobat\AcroIEFavClient.dll
O3 - Toolbar: File Print FedEx Kinko's - {9566395f-43d2-4c64-b525-b501ffa276e2} - mscoree.dll (file missing)
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [Apoint] C:\Program Files\Apoint\Apoint.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [SunJavaUpdateSched] C:\Program Files\Java\jre1.5.0_06\bin\jusched.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [IntelWireless] C:\Program Files\Intel\Wireless\Bin\ifrmewrk.exe /tf Intel PROSet/Wireless
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [ATIPTA] C:\Program Files\ATI Technologies\ATI Control Panel\atiptaxx.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [DVDLauncher] "C:\Program Files\CyberLink\PowerDVD\DVDLauncher.exe"
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [DMXLauncher] C:\Program Files\Dell\Media Experience\DMXLauncher.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [UpdateManager] "C:\Program Files\Common Files\Sonic\Update Manager\sgtray.exe" /r
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [mmtask] C:\Program Files\Musicmatch\Musicmatch Jukebox\mmtask.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [RealTray] C:\Program Files\Real\RealPlayer\RealPlay.exe SYSTEMBOOTHIDEPLAYER
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [QuickTime Task] "C:\Program Files\QuickTime\qttask.exe" -atboottime
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [dla] C:\WINDOWS\system32\dla\tfswctrl.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [Versato] C:\Documents and Settings\Kelly Wilhite\Desktop\MulMouse.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [ccApp] "C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\ccApp.exe"
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [Symantec NetDriver Monitor] C:\PROGRA~1\SYMNET~1\SNDMon.exe /Consumer
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [Acrobat Assistant 7.0] "C:\Program Files\Adobe\Acrobat 7.0\Distillr\Acrotray.exe"
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [CmUsbSound] RunDll32 cmcnfgu.cpl,CMICtrlWnd
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [IntelliPoint] "C:\Program Files\Microsoft IntelliPoint\point32.exe"
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [MSMSGS] "C:\Program Files\Messenger\msmsgs.exe" /background
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [DellSupport] "C:\Program Files\Dell Support\DSAgnt.exe" /startup
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [ctfmon.exe] C:\WINDOWS\system32\ctfmon.exe
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [AWMON] "C:\Program Files\Lavasoft\Ad-Aware SE Plus\Ad-Watch.exe"
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [Creative Detector] C:\Program Files\Creative\MediaSource\Detector\CTDetect.exe /R
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [Spyware Doctor] "C:\Program Files\Spyware Doctor\swdoctor.exe" /Q
O4 - Startup: Microsoft Office OneNote 2003 Quick Launch.lnk = C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\OFFICE11\ONENOTEM.EXE
O4 - Global Startup: Adobe Acrobat Speed Launcher.lnk = ?
O4 - Global Startup: Adobe Reader Speed Launch.lnk = C:\Program Files\Adobe\Acrobat 7.0\Reader\reader_sl.exe
O4 - Global Startup: Digital Line Detect.lnk = ?
O4 - Global Startup: Service Manager.lnk = C:\Program Files\Microsoft SQL Server\80\Tools\Binn\sqlmangr.exe
O4 - Global Startup: Start Network Scanner Tool.lnk = C:\Program Files\Sharp\Sharpdesk\sdFTP.exe
O8 - Extra context menu item: Convert link target to Adobe PDF - res://C:\Program Files\Adobe\Acrobat 7.0\Acrobat\AcroIEFavClient.dll/AcroIECapture.html
O8 - Extra context menu item: Convert link target to existing PDF - res://C:\Program Files\Adobe\Acrobat 7.0\Acrobat\AcroIEFavClient.dll/AcroIEAppend.html
O8 - Extra context menu item: Convert selected links to Adobe PDF - res://C:\Program Files\Adobe\Acrobat 7.0\Acrobat\AcroIEFavClient.dll/AcroIECaptureSelLinks.html
O8 - Extra context menu item: Convert selected links to existing PDF - res://C:\Program Files\Adobe\Acrobat 7.0\Acrobat\AcroIEFavClient.dll/AcroIEAppendSelLinks.html
O8 - Extra context menu item: Convert selection to Adobe PDF - res://C:\Program Files\Adobe\Acrobat 7.0\Acrobat\AcroIEFavClient.dll/AcroIECapture.html
O8 - Extra context menu item: Convert selection to existing PDF - res://C:\Program Files\Adobe\Acrobat 7.0\Acrobat\AcroIEFavClient.dll/AcroIEAppend.html
O8 - Extra context menu item: Convert to Adobe PDF - res://C:\Program Files\Adobe\Acrobat 7.0\Acrobat\AcroIEFavClient.dll/AcroIECapture.html
O8 - Extra context menu item: Convert to existing PDF - res://C:\Program Files\Adobe\Acrobat 7.0\Acrobat\AcroIEFavClient.dll/AcroIEAppend.html
O8 - Extra context menu item: E&xport to Microsoft Excel - res://C:\PROGRA~1\MICROS~4\OFFICE11\EXCEL.EXE/3000
O9 - Extra button: (no name) - {08B0E5C0-4FCB-11CF-AAA5-00401C608501} - C:\Program Files\Java\jre1.5.0_06\bin\ssv.dll
O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: Sun Java Console - {08B0E5C0-4FCB-11CF-AAA5-00401C608501} - C:\Program Files\Java\jre1.5.0_06\bin\ssv.dll
O9 - Extra button: Spyware Doctor - {2D663D1A-8670-49D9-A1A5-4C56B4E14E84} - C:\PROGRA~1\SPYWAR~1\tools\iesdpb.dll
O9 - Extra button: Research - {92780B25-18CC-41C8-B9BE-3C9C571A8263} - C:\PROGRA~1\MICROS~4\OFFICE11\REFIEBAR.DLL
O9 - Extra button: Real.com - {CD67F990-D8E9-11d2-98FE-00C0F0318AFE} - C:\WINDOWS\system32\Shdocvw.dll
O9 - Extra button: Messenger - {FB5F1910-F110-11d2-BB9E-00C04F795683} - C:\Program Files\Messenger\msmsgs.exe
O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: Windows Messenger - {FB5F1910-F110-11d2-BB9E-00C04F795683} - C:\Program Files\Messenger\msmsgs.exe
O12 - Plugin for .TIF: C:\Program Files\Internet Explorer\PLUGINS\npqtplugin6.dll
O16 - DPF: {17492023-C23A-453E-A040-C7C580BBF700} (Windows Genuine Advantage Validation Tool) - http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?linkid=39204
O16 - DPF: {2BC66F54-93A8-11D3-BEB6-00105AA9B6AE} (Symantec AntiVirus scanner) - http://security.symantec.com/sscv6/SharedContent/vc/bin/AvSniff.cab
O16 - DPF: {4ED9DDF0-7479-4BBE-9335-5A1EDB1D8A21} - http://download.mcafee.com/molbin/shared/mcinsctl/en-us/4,0,0,90/mcinsctl.cab
O16 - DPF: {644E432F-49D3-41A1-8DD5-E099162EEEC5} (Symantec RuFSI Utility Class) - http://security.symantec.com/sscv6/SharedContent/common/bin/cabsa.cab
O16 - DPF: {6E32070A-766D-4EE6-879C-DC1FA91D2FC3} (MUWebControl Class) - http://update.microsoft.com/microsoftupdate/v6/V5Controls/en/x86/client/muweb_site.cab?1120887110499
O16 - DPF: {99C7B1B6-C556-4BA2-BBF6-4E19394A260B} (RNTProcessManager Control) - http://oregonheating.tryrightnow.com:/rnt/rnw/client_files/RNTProcMan.cab
O16 - DPF: {EF45F528-10F8-4A5A-9633-D065519A3725} (Intercall2004.UI_Icall) - http://www.acowin.com/downloads/icall/Icall2004.CAB
O18 - Protocol: sds - {79E0F14C-9C52-4218-89A7-7C4B0563D121} - C:\Program Files\Sharp\Sharpdesk\ExplorerExtensions.dll
O18 - Filter: text/html - (no CLSID) - (no file)
O20 - Winlogon Notify: IntelWireless - C:\Program Files\Intel\Wireless\Bin\LgNotify.dll
O20 - Winlogon Notify: WgaLogon - C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\WgaLogon.dll
O23 - Service: Adobe LM Service - Adobe Systems - C:\Program Files\Common Files\Adobe Systems Shared\Service\Adobelmsvc.exe
O23 - Service: Ati HotKey Poller - ATI Technologies Inc. - C:\WINDOWS\system32\Ati2evxx.exe
O23 - Service: Automatic LiveUpdate Scheduler - Symantec Corporation - C:\Program Files\Symantec\LiveUpdate\ALUSchedulerSvc.exe
O23 - Service: Symantec Event Manager (ccEvtMgr) - Symantec Corporation - C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\ccEvtMgr.exe
O23 - Service: Symantec Password Validation (ccPwdSvc) - Symantec Corporation - C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\ccPwdSvc.exe
O23 - Service: Symantec Settings Manager (ccSetMgr) - Symantec Corporation - C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\ccSetMgr.exe
O23 - Service: Creative Service for CDROM Access - Creative Technology Ltd - C:\WINDOWS\system32\CTsvcCDA.EXE
O23 - Service: EvtEng - Intel Corporation - C:\Program Files\Intel\Wireless\Bin\EvtEng.exe
O23 - Service: LiveUpdate - Symantec Corporation - C:\PROGRA~1\Symantec\LIVEUP~1\LUCOMS~1.EXE
O23 - Service: Norton AntiVirus Auto-Protect Service (navapsvc) - Symantec Corporation - C:\Program Files\Norton AntiVirus\navapsvc.exe
O23 - Service: Norton AntiVirus Firewall Monitor Service (NPFMntor) - Symantec Corporation - C:\Program Files\Norton AntiVirus\IWP\NPFMntor.exe
O23 - Service: Pml Driver HPZ12 - HP - C:\WINDOWS\system32\HPZipm12.exe
O23 - Service: RegSrvc - Intel Corporation - C:\Program Files\Intel\Wireless\Bin\RegSrvc.exe
O23 - Service: Spectrum24 Event Monitor (S24EventMonitor) - Intel Corporation  - C:\Program Files\Intel\Wireless\Bin\S24EvMon.exe
O23 - Service: SAVScan - Symantec Corporation - C:\Program Files\Norton AntiVirus\SAVScan.exe
O23 - Service: ScriptBlocking Service (SBService) - Symantec Corporation - C:\PROGRA~1\COMMON~1\SYMANT~1\SCRIPT~1\SBServ.exe
O23 - Service: PC Tools Spyware Doctor (SDhelper) - PC Tools Research Pty Ltd - C:\Program Files\Spyware Doctor\sdhelp.exe
O23 - Service: Symantec Network Drivers Service (SNDSrvc) - Symantec Corporation - C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\SNDSrvc.exe
O23 - Service: Symantec SPBBCSvc (SPBBCSvc) - Symantec Corporation - C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\SPBBC\SPBBCSvc.exe
O23 - Service: Symantec Core LC - Symantec Corporation - C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\CCPD-LC\symlcsvc.exe
O23 - Service: WLANKEEPER - Intel® Corporation - C:\Program Files\Intel\Wireless\Bin\WLKeeper.exe
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
basicinstinct earned 1500 total points
ID: 16882455
Cool, I'm thinking it's probably smartdesk, but I'm wondering what other ftp service it's conflicting with.

Could you opena command prompt and type this:

netstat -a > c:\foo.txt

Hit enter, wait for the command prompt to return, and then open C:\foo.txt and paste its contents here...
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:StanStupor
ID: 16883097
Here you go...


Active Connections

  Proto  Local Address          Foreign Address        State
  TCP    Stan9200:epmap         Stan9200:0             LISTENING
  TCP    Stan9200:microsoft-ds  Stan9200:0             LISTENING
  TCP    Stan9200:ms-sql-s      Stan9200:0             LISTENING
  TCP    Stan9200:1026          Stan9200:0             LISTENING
  TCP    Stan9200:1048          Stan9200:0             LISTENING
  TCP    Stan9200:1049          localhost:1050         ESTABLISHED
  TCP    Stan9200:1050          localhost:1049         ESTABLISHED
  TCP    Stan9200:netbios-ssn   Stan9200:0             LISTENING
  UDP    Stan9200:microsoft-ds  *:*                    
  UDP    Stan9200:isakmp        *:*                    
  UDP    Stan9200:1045          *:*                    
  UDP    Stan9200:ms-sql-m      *:*                    
  UDP    Stan9200:4500          *:*                    
  UDP    Stan9200:ntp           *:*                    
  UDP    Stan9200:1900          *:*                    
  UDP    Stan9200:ntp           *:*                    
  UDP    Stan9200:netbios-ns    *:*                    
  UDP    Stan9200:netbios-dgm   *:*                    
  UDP    Stan9200:1900          *:*                    
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:r-k
ID: 16883164
For reference, I posted your HJT log to http://www.hijackthis.de/ and the saved analyzed log is here:

 http://www.hijackthis.de/logfiles/4fa8f4f6f0734118ed257799e0cf1db6.html

Re. netstat, can you modify the instructions a bit, and do this insted:

 > netstat -ab > list.txt

and then copy-and-paste the contents of list.txt here.

The -ab option provides more info than the -a option.
0
 

Author Comment

by:StanStupor
ID: 16883204
Active Connections

  Proto  Local Address          Foreign Address        State           PID
  TCP    Stan9200:epmap         Stan9200:0             LISTENING       1356
  c:\windows\system32\WS2_32.dll
  C:\WINDOWS\system32\RPCRT4.dll
  c:\windows\system32\rpcss.dll
  C:\WINDOWS\system32\svchost.exe
  -- unknown component(s) --
  [svchost.exe]

  TCP    Stan9200:microsoft-ds  Stan9200:0             LISTENING       4
  [System]

  TCP    Stan9200:ms-sql-s      Stan9200:0             LISTENING       680
  [sqlservr.exe]

  TCP    Stan9200:2220          Stan9200:0             LISTENING       4032
  [sdFTP.exe]

  TCP    Stan9200:1026          Stan9200:0             LISTENING       3384
  [alg.exe]

  TCP    Stan9200:1048          Stan9200:0             LISTENING       3392
  [ccApp.exe]

  TCP    Stan9200:netbios-ssn   Stan9200:0             LISTENING       4
  [System]

  TCP    Stan9200:1049          localhost:1050         ESTABLISHED     488
  [firefox.exe]

  TCP    Stan9200:1050          localhost:1049         ESTABLISHED     488
  [firefox.exe]

  TCP    Stan9200:1277          www-level3.experts-exchange.com:http  TIME_WAIT       0
  TCP    Stan9200:1278          www-level3.experts-exchange.com:http  TIME_WAIT       0
  UDP    Stan9200:ms-sql-m      *:*                                    680
  [sqlservr.exe]

  UDP    Stan9200:isakmp        *:*                                    1060
  [lsass.exe]

  UDP    Stan9200:4500          *:*                                    1060
  [lsass.exe]

  UDP    Stan9200:1045          *:*                                    1640
  C:\WINDOWS\system32\mswsock.dll
  c:\windows\system32\WS2_32.dll
  c:\windows\system32\DNSAPI.dll
  c:\windows\system32\dnsrslvr.dll
  C:\WINDOWS\system32\RPCRT4.dll
  [svchost.exe]

  UDP    Stan9200:1095          *:*                                    1640
  C:\WINDOWS\system32\mswsock.dll
  c:\windows\system32\WS2_32.dll
  c:\windows\system32\DNSAPI.dll
  c:\windows\system32\dnsrslvr.dll
  C:\WINDOWS\system32\RPCRT4.dll
  [svchost.exe]

  UDP    Stan9200:microsoft-ds  *:*                                    4
  [System]

  UDP    Stan9200:1900          *:*                                    1844
  c:\windows\system32\WS2_32.dll
  c:\windows\system32\ssdpsrv.dll
  NTDLL.DLL
  C:\WINDOWS\system32\kernel32.dll
  [svchost.exe]

  UDP    Stan9200:ntp           *:*                                    1396
  c:\windows\system32\WS2_32.dll
  c:\windows\system32\w32time.dll
  NTDLL.DLL
  -- unknown component(s) --
  [svchost.exe]

  UDP    Stan9200:netbios-ns    *:*                                    4
  [System]

  UDP    Stan9200:netbios-dgm   *:*                                    4
  [System]

  UDP    Stan9200:ntp           *:*                                    1396
  c:\windows\system32\WS2_32.dll
  c:\windows\system32\w32time.dll
  NTDLL.DLL
  C:\WINDOWS\system32\kernel32.dll
  [svchost.exe]

  UDP    Stan9200:1900          *:*                                    1844
  c:\windows\system32\WS2_32.dll
  c:\windows\system32\ssdpsrv.dll
  NTDLL.DLL
  C:\WINDOWS\system32\kernel32.dll
  [svchost.exe]

0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:r-k
ID: 16883383
The only FTP server I can find in your list is the SDftp.exe program, listening on non-standard ftp port 2220. It appears to be part of an application called "Sharpdesk" for sharing documents. I assume you have a Sharp brand laptop.

I am not sure why it should cause that message at startup, but you can confirm it as follows:

 Start -> Run

type MSCONFIG and click OK.

Click on the "Startup" tab, then un-check the entry for SDFTP.EXE (it might be called "Start Network Scanner")

Then reboot and see if the message goes away.

If it does, and you don't really use SharpDesk, then leave it disabled.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:basicinstinct
ID: 16884160
definitely disable / remove sharpdesk if you don't use it

sharpdesk is listening on port 2220, so it is unlikely that there is a conflict on that port, as it is non-standard.  perhaps there is something weird that is trying to run Sharpdesk twice - the first instance grabs port 2220 and the second one finds the port is in use already

OR!  this has nothing to do with sharpdesk (unlikely) and there is something weird going on...  Try this:

open command prompt and enter this command:

ftp 127.0.0.1

Hopefully you get an error.  If not, let us know...

0
 

Author Comment

by:StanStupor
ID: 16885349
I actually have a Sharp digital coper. SharpDesk is their software. Once I had a clue as to which program was causing the issue I went into SharpDesk and found the System Options tab, change the port number and the error message went away.

Thanks basicinstinct for pointing me in the right direction. First time I have used EE. Great service.
0