Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

how to set up my linkys cable/dsl router with westell 6100

Posted on 2006-06-11
5
Medium Priority
?
984 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-22
how do you set up a linkys cable/dsl router (NOT wireless) with a DSL westell 6100?
0
Comment
Question by:lcipollone
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 16882426
This article may be more specific than I:
http://www.broadbandreports.com/faq/6323
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
callrs earned 252 total points
ID: 16882617
Install a DSL filter at every telephone jack EXCEPT the one for the modem
Connect phone jack to modem with telephone wire
Connect Ethernet cable from modem to your router
Connect Ethernet cable(s) from router to each of your computers

Search for your router manual on the company website or on Google, or it should have come with a manual

Manual states how to get into router setup. Do that -- go into the router setup & configure your PPPOE username & password. The router will then connect automatically.

Also, In Internet Explorer:
Tools -> Internet Options -> Connections -> LAN Settings ->
Make sure "Automatically detect settings" has a check.
Make sure "Use a proxy server" has no check.
Then restart IE
0
 
LVL 78

Assisted Solution

by:Rob Williams
Rob Williams earned 248 total points
ID: 16882901
Most Westel's are combined modems and routers. If so you should be simply able to plug a cable between the Westell and router's WAN port and connect computers to the LAN ports and away you go. Most services will work fine. However, if the 6100 is a combined unit, the better way to connect it is change it from NAT to Bridge mode which will allow you to also use incoming and game services if ever you want. Thus the link I provided above to assist with configuring this.
0