Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Best practices for setting up public shared computers in a W2K domain

Posted on 2006-06-11
4
Medium Priority
?
181 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
My client (a community services center) has set aside eight (8) PCs joined to their W2K domain for use by members of their community.  The client is concerned about security of course and I have agreed to help them with this.  Is anyone aware of any W2K documentation to assist with this?  I've found plenty of XP resources but nothing about W2K.  Thanks!

P.S. FYI...the center is a non-profit and can't afford to upgrade (yet) to XP.  I'll be working with them on this but in the meantime we're stuck with W2K.
0
Comment
Question by:penlandt
4 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Wayne Barron earned 500 total points
ID: 16882918
FYI - Win2k is better then XP and more Secure then XP at the present time (My Opinion and Others)
---------
I am going to through some links your way, and hopefully "1" or "More" will be able to assist your Issue.

#1:How to use the SysKey utility to secure the Windows Security ...
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;310105

#2: Windows 2000 Security Check List
http://labmice.techtarget.com/articles/securingwin2000.htm

#3:Addressing Network Security through Windows 2000 Active Directory .pdf file [WhitePaper]
http://www.sans.org/rr/whitepapers/win2k/216.php

#4: Managing Active Directory Security
http://searchsecurity.techtarget.com/tip/1,289483,sid14_gci920890,00.html?bucket=ETA
-------
There is so much information out there, Just give me some "Keywords" of what you need to do, and I will
Be more the happy to do some searching for you, in case the above information is not enough.

Good Luck
Carrzkiss
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:r-k
r-k earned 500 total points
ID: 16883149
In general terms, I would suggest:

(1) Limit users to just "User" level access, not Admin.

(2) Install a Firewall on each PC, e.g. ZoneAlarm.

(3) Install an AV program that updates automatically.

(4) Keep the systems patched with the latest security updates from Microsoft.

(5) Install an anti-spyware program on each PC (e.g. the free Windows Defender)

(6) Keep an image copy of the PC hard drive for quick re-imaging in case a system gets messed up by users or malware.
0