Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Dell Injspirion 7500 Display

Posted on 2006-06-11
12
Medium Priority
?
290 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
A hinge on my Inspirion broke and pinched the cable to the display. I purchaseed a new cable with the correct part # etc.and replaced the old cable. I am able to hook and exterior monitor to it and get good video but I get no video on the laptop display. Does anyone know if there is a web site exclusive of Dell where I might go to find ino on this problem.
Any help will be greatly appreciated.
Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:Irv9
12 Comments
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
jamietoner earned 252 total points
ID: 16882553
did the cable include the inverter? if not you will probably need to purchase it as well.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Irv9
ID: 16882861
Sorry to be so stupid, what is the inverter and is it located on the mother board. When I dissambled the display I took photo's and put everything back just as it was.
I will wait for your reply.
Many thanks.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:jeff_01
jeff_01 earned 248 total points
ID: 16883406
Did you plug the cable back in the correct way around?
0
[Video] Oticon Case Study

Open office environments can create the dynamics for innovation, but they also bring some challenges. With over 1,000 employees in an open office, Oticon needed a solution that would preserve the environment while mitigating disruptive background noises.

Watch how they did it.

 

Author Comment

by:Irv9
ID: 16899181
Jamie what is the inverter? Is that the little circuit board located inside the display?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Irv9
ID: 17066417
I answered and accepted an answer to this question several weeks ago.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:daleoran
ID: 17118535
Hi Irv9
which answer did you accept?

Daleoran
0
 

Author Comment

by:Irv9
ID: 17119258
I can not remember his name but he gave me a very detailed answer and after I accdepted he acknowledged by comments about the answer.
Irv
0
 

Author Comment

by:Irv9
ID: 17253719
Sorry that there seems to be a problem with this question. I awarded the points to the gentleman who gave me a very detailed answer but I do not remember his name.
Irv
0
 

Author Comment

by:Irv9
ID: 17254161
I accepted the answer from Gineric.
0